buy-out fee

German translation: Buyout-Honorar

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:buy-out fee
German translation:Buyout-Honorar
Entered by: Beate Simeone-Beelitz

19:34 Mar 12, 2019
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Music / Wettbewerb
English term or phrase: buy-out fee
The winner shall (i) be invited to perform at the XXX- festival, one of the biggest electronic music festivals in the world, between ..... in ...... (“the Event” hereafter) for a set between sixty (60) minutes and one hundred and fifty (150) minutes in length; and (ii) shall be given the opportunity to create an official remix of a xxxxxxx recording (“the Remix” hereafter) for a buy-out fee of €500, which, following valid delivery of the Remix, shall be released by the Record Label and the winner shall receive a remix credit.

Könnte hier eine Royality gemeint sein?
Vielen Dank!
Beate Simeone-Beelitz
Austria
Buyout-Honorar
Explanation:
ist eine Einmalvergütung / Pauschalvergütung in der Medien-/Film-/Musikbranche
Selected response from:

Esther Pugh
United States
Grading comment
Vielen Dank
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Einmalzahlung
gofink
4Buyout-Honorar
Esther Pugh


  

Answers


46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Buyout-Honorar


Explanation:
ist eine Einmalvergütung / Pauschalvergütung in der Medien-/Film-/Musikbranche


    https://www.srd-rechtsanwaelte.de/blog/angemessenheit-von-pauschalverguetungen-buy-out-honorare-im-filmbereich/
Esther Pugh
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Vielen Dank

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Einmalzahlung


Explanation:
Der rechtliche Hintergrund von Coverversionen, Sample oder Remix - Der Remixer bekommt normalerweise eine Einmalzahlung für den Remix-Job, egal ob er das Original bearbeitet oder (ausnahmsweise) nur covert. - see
https://www.soundandrecording.de/.../der-rechtliche-hintergr...

Remixer und GEMA - Sollte es noch keine Vereinbarung geben, würde ich das vor Abgabe der Remixes klären. Einmalzahlung kann auch nicht schlecht sein - see https://recording.de/threads/remixer-und-gema.126595/



gofink
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: oder Einmalvergütung
2 hrs
  -> Danke Steffen




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search