"Make A Difference Award"

German translation: Auszeichnung für besonderes Engagement

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:"Make A Difference Award"
German translation:Auszeichnung für besonderes Engagement
Entered by: Stefanie Sendelbach

18:43 Jan 23, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Names (personal, company)
English term or phrase: "Make A Difference Award"
Das ist der Name einer Auszeichnung, die an die Mitglieder einer internationalen Organisation verliehen wird. Andere Auszeichnungen sind: "Outstanding Leadership Award", "Best Chapter Web site Award", "Chapter Leadership Award", etc.

Wer hat eine gute Idee, wie dieser Name ins Deutsche übertragen werden könnte?

Danke für eure Ideen!
Stefanie Sendelbach
Germany
Auszeichnung für soziales Engagement
Explanation:
Je nach Art der Organisation könnte eine der folgenden Varianten passen:

Auszeichnung für soziales Engagement
Auszeichnung für gesellschaftliches Engagement
Auszeichnung für kulturelles Engagement
Auszeichnung für politisches Engagement
Auszeichnung für besonderes Engagement
Selected response from:

Olaf Reibedanz
Colombia
Grading comment
Danke für die vielen tollen Vorschläge. Ich habe mich für Olafs "besonderes Engagement" entschieden.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3Auszeichnung für soziales Engagement
Olaf Reibedanz
4Auszeichnung für engagierte Menschlichkeit
@caduceus (X)
3 +1Auszeichnung in Anerkennung überdurchschnittlichen Einsatzes
Johanna Timm, PhD
3Auszeichnung für soziales Einfluss
rangepost
3die welt veraendern
germansarah


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
make a difference
die welt veraendern


Explanation:
An alternative may be "Guter Einfluss". A good translation for "outstanding leadership" would be "ausgezeichnete fuehrung".

germansarah
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Auszeichnung in Anerkennung überdurchschnittlichen Einsatzes


Explanation:
oder, etwas weniger gestelzt: "Anerkennung f. überdurchschnittlichen Einsatz"

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Friderike Butler: without further context it is not clear if this "make a difference" is in relation to people or in relation to corporate environment, so I like Johanna's answer best as it would cover both aspects.
5 hrs

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Auszeichnung für engagierte Menschlichkeit


Explanation:
eine andere Möglichkeit

@caduceus (X)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Auszeichnung für soziales Engagement


Explanation:
Je nach Art der Organisation könnte eine der folgenden Varianten passen:

Auszeichnung für soziales Engagement
Auszeichnung für gesellschaftliches Engagement
Auszeichnung für kulturelles Engagement
Auszeichnung für politisches Engagement
Auszeichnung für besonderes Engagement

Olaf Reibedanz
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Danke für die vielen tollen Vorschläge. Ich habe mich für Olafs "besonderes Engagement" entschieden.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Renate FitzRoy
4 mins

agree  Wenjer Leuschel (X): "Auszeichnung für besonderes Engagement" klingt plausibel.
6 hrs

agree  Ian M-H (X)
12 hrs

3 days 12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Auszeichnung für soziales Einfluss


Explanation:
To make a Difference is to have an impact on s/o or s/t.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days 14 mins (2005-01-26 18:57:33 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Ie. The impact that this person had on my life, made a big difference.

rangepost
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search