aerial power line

German translation: Hochspannungsleitung

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:aerial power line
German translation:Hochspannungsleitung
Entered by: Alison Jenner

17:22 Mar 19, 2006
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Nuclear Eng/Sci
English term or phrase: aerial power line
immer noch das AKW und die dort verwendeten Kabel;
... up to a linear cable sealing end 230 kV (from the side of aerial power line 230 kV)
m-svenja
Hochspannngsleitung
Explanation:
overhead power line = Hochspannungsleitung

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-03-19 18:43:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry for the typo in the answer! HochspannUngsleitung...
Selected response from:

Alison Jenner
Switzerland
Grading comment
Danke schön!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Hochspannngsleitung
Alison Jenner
4lignes (électriques) aériennes
wolfheart


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lignes (électriques) aériennes


Explanation:
----

wolfheart
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Hochspannngsleitung


Explanation:
overhead power line = Hochspannungsleitung

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-03-19 18:43:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry for the typo in the answer! HochspannUngsleitung...

Alison Jenner
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Danke schön!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Reinhardt
3 mins
  -> thanks Teresa

agree  volker_h
7 hrs
  -> thanks




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search