spallation

German translation: Spallation

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:spallation
German translation:Spallation

For term searches and specialty glossaries, please try the new GBK glossaries
19:54 Dec 15, 2008
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Nuclear Eng/Sci
Additional field(s): Physics
English term or phrase: spallation
Definition from European Nuclear Society:
Nuclear conversion during which an energy-rich bombardment particle knocks out numerous individual particles (protons, neutrons) from the target nucleus. Observed initially as an effect of cosmic radiation.

Example sentence(s):
  • There are many distinct methods of producing sufficiently strong neutron beams for science. Because of their flux (see below), that is higher by several orders of magnitude, nuclear reactors and spallation sources are nowadays preferred to radioisotope, photon or accelerator sources. AUSTRON
  • Finally, the pulsed proton beam will be directed onto a liquid mercury target, where 60-Hz pulses of neutrons will be created through spallation reactions of the protons with the mercury nuclei. Spallation Neutron Source
  • With the world's highest flux reactor-based neutron source (the High Flux Isotope Reactor) and the world's most intense pulsed accelerator-based neutron source (the Spallation Neutron Source), ORNL provides neutron scattering capabilities unavailable anywhere else in the world. Oak Ridge National Laboratory
Glossary-building KudoZ




This question was created by:


This question is closed

Spallation
Definition:
Spallation (von engl. to spall „absplittern“) ist eine nichtelastische Wechselwirkung eines Atomkerns mit einem Projektil (Neutron, Proton, einem anderen Kern oder einem Elementarteilchen) hoher kinetischer Energie (> 100 MeV). Der Atomkern wird dabei praktisch zerschmettert; in kleinere Bruchstücke und in der Regel mehrere Neutronen.
Selected response from:

Maria Cortés
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of translations provided
5 +2Spallation
Maria Cortés
4 +1Fragmentierung
tradewind77


Discussion entries: 5





  

Translations offered


10 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Fragmentierung


Definition from Wikipedia, Brockhaus:
Fragmentierung ist die Teilung einer grösseren Einheit in kleinere Bestandteile. Es kann sich um ein Atom, ein Molekül, einen Asteroiden, oder einen Datenspeicher handeln.

Example sentence(s):
  • Die stark störende Fragmentierung (mehrere Peaks im Spektrum) der Moleküle im Probengas wird dadurch nahezu ganz unterbunden. - Wikipedia  
tradewind77
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish

Votes in favor of/against selecting this as the best translation of the term asked
Yes  M Stompor: Ich fand auch: "Kernzertümmerung, Spallation" - Es kommt vielleicht wie immer darauf an, für wen (welchen "Fachmenschengrad") man übersetzt!
3 days 15 hrs

30 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Spallation


Definition from Wikipedia:
Spallation (von engl. to spall „absplittern“) ist eine nichtelastische Wechselwirkung eines Atomkerns mit einem Projektil (Neutron, Proton, einem anderen Kern oder einem Elementarteilchen) hoher kinetischer Energie (> 100 MeV). Der Atomkern wird dabei praktisch zerschmettert; in kleinere Bruchstücke und in der Regel mehrere Neutronen.

Example sentence(s):
  • Dabei betont die zuständige Unterarbeitsgruppe "die Notwendigkeit einer leistungsstarken Neutronenquelle, wie sie die Europäische Spallationsquelle (ESS) darstellt, um die führende Stellung Europas in der Forschung mit Neutronen zu erhalten und auszubauen." Die im Vergleich zu bestehenden Forschungsreaktoren um ein Vielfaches höhere Leistungsfähigkeit der ESS lasse "neuartige Forschungsmöglichkeiten in den Bereichen Festkörperphysik, Chemie, Biologie, Materialwissenschaften und Ingenieurwissenschaften erwarten." Die technische Machbarkeit einer auf dem Spallationsprinzip beruhenden Neutronenquelle - BerliNews  

Explanation:
Anscheinend kamen schon viele auf die Idee dieser Übersetzung, durften sie aber nicht einstellen. Also blöd, dass ich das jetzt mache und womöglich die Lorbeeren ernte...
Maria Cortés
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Votes in favor of/against selecting this as the best translation of the term asked
Yes  Manuela Junghans: oder, wie von Johannes vorgeschlagen, Kernzertrümmerung
103 days

Yes  Rolf Kern: Spallation ist der Fachbegriff, Kernzertrümmerung ist eine Erklärung dafür.
133 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search