International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

boid-style

German translation: ...Verhaltensweisen, wie sie für Herdentiere typisch sind

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:boid-style
German translation:...Verhaltensweisen, wie sie für Herdentiere typisch sind
Entered by: VerenaH (X)

11:05 Apr 14, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: boid-style
The idea of the game is to use a laser pointer to guide predatory fish to capture food. The laser point within the projected display provides the point in the scene to which the fish wish to move to. The fish are also provided with simple boid-style behaviors such as acceleration to a point, collision detection, collision avoidance and schooling.
Birgit Schmidt-Leinigen
Germany
....wie sie für Herdentiere typisch sind
Explanation:
Found this text on the topic, also games, it also concerns flocks (such as schools of fish):

Flocking - Components (Delphi 6, 7, 8, and 2005) for implementing Flocking behavior and Formations (square, wedge, etc). The demo comes with source and executable for testing the flocking code. It demonstrates how to implement flocking behavior. Flocking is an artificial intelligence technique for simulating "natural" behaviors for a group of entities, such as a herd of sheep, a school of fish, etc. Flocking uses four simple rules (separation, alignment, cohesion, and avoidance) to control each member, or boid, of a flock to create an emergent behavior which mimics real-life behavior. Source: http://www.riversoftavg.com/downloads.htm
From that I conclude that boid is a member of a flock, i.e., what a flock is made of.

If it where horses I'd say "Herdentier-typisch", but since I can't come up with a single general German term for "Mitglied einer Schule, Herde etc.", I think you may have to circumscribe.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 59 mins (2005-04-14 12:05:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...meine natürlich \"Verhaltensweisen wie bla bla und bla, wie sie für Herdentiere typisch sind.\" Wegfallen lassen imo nicht nötig.
Selected response from:

VerenaH (X)
Grading comment
Many thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4wegfallen lassen
muttersprachler
3....wie sie für Herdentiere typisch sind
VerenaH (X)


  

Answers


45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
wegfallen lassen


Explanation:
http://mitpress.mit.edu/books/FLAOH/cbnhtml/glossary-B.html#...
Boid: An autonomous agent that behaves like a simplified bird but will display flocking patterns in the presence of other boids.

Eigentlich heutzutage selbstverständlich, dass die Figuren (Fische) miteinander interagieren.

Ein deutsches Wort kenne ich nicht.

muttersprachler
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
....wie sie für Herdentiere typisch sind


Explanation:
Found this text on the topic, also games, it also concerns flocks (such as schools of fish):

Flocking - Components (Delphi 6, 7, 8, and 2005) for implementing Flocking behavior and Formations (square, wedge, etc). The demo comes with source and executable for testing the flocking code. It demonstrates how to implement flocking behavior. Flocking is an artificial intelligence technique for simulating "natural" behaviors for a group of entities, such as a herd of sheep, a school of fish, etc. Flocking uses four simple rules (separation, alignment, cohesion, and avoidance) to control each member, or boid, of a flock to create an emergent behavior which mimics real-life behavior. Source: http://www.riversoftavg.com/downloads.htm
From that I conclude that boid is a member of a flock, i.e., what a flock is made of.

If it where horses I'd say "Herdentier-typisch", but since I can't come up with a single general German term for "Mitglied einer Schule, Herde etc.", I think you may have to circumscribe.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 59 mins (2005-04-14 12:05:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...meine natürlich \"Verhaltensweisen wie bla bla und bla, wie sie für Herdentiere typisch sind.\" Wegfallen lassen imo nicht nötig.

VerenaH (X)
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Many thanks!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search