good-natured ribbing (SATZ)

German translation: jemanden aufziehen im Sinne von Hänseln

12:12 Apr 14, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Other / Horoskop
English term or phrase: good-natured ribbing (SATZ)
A loose tongue may cause you some embarrassment today, when a tidbit of information is divulged that shouldn’t have been. It could be a long road back to the place where others don’t remember this occurrence. **Try to take any good-natured ribbing with a grain of salt**.

Ich habe keinen blassen Schimmer, was mit "ribbing" gemeint ist, aber auch beim "grain of salt" bin ich nicht 100%ig sicher.

"Seien Sie skeptisch bei..." (?)
"Genießen Sie... mit Vorsicht" (?)
"Begegnen Sie... mit Misstrauen" (?)

Wenn mir jemand mit dem ganzen Satz helfen kann, umso besser!
Olaf Reibedanz
Colombia
German translation:jemanden aufziehen im Sinne von Hänseln
Explanation:
".. und nehmen Sie es sich nicht gleich so zu Herzen, wenn man Sie mal aufzieht"

[gaaaanz ruhig Olaf, mit der Zeit kommt man in Schwung;))]
Selected response from:

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Grading comment
Vielen Dank an alle!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Necken
Kristina Wolf
4jemanden aufziehen im Sinne von Hänseln
Johanna Timm, PhD
3 +1Necken
Cilian O'Tuama


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
good-natured ribbing (satz)
Necken


Explanation:
Mit ribbing ist Necken gemeint, im Sinn von "teasing". Ich würde hier eventuell ganz frei übersetzen: Lassen Sie sich nicht zu unüberlegten Äußerungen hinreisen.

Kristina Wolf
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cilian O'Tuama: meinst du wirklich? ;-)
3 mins

agree  Francis Lee (X): e.g. nehmen Sie die Neckerei nicht so ernst
15 mins

agree  Ian M-H (X)
16 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
good-natured ribbing (satz)
Necken


Explanation:
= teasing / slagging / poking fun at (though I can't say I'm familiar with the English term either)

Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ian M-H (X): ribbing I know, but "slagging" has to be the purest Irish slang. Whatever, it's Necken.
30 mins
  -> you're prolly right

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
good-natured ribbing (satz)
jemanden aufziehen im Sinne von Hänseln


Explanation:
".. und nehmen Sie es sich nicht gleich so zu Herzen, wenn man Sie mal aufzieht"

[gaaaanz ruhig Olaf, mit der Zeit kommt man in Schwung;))]


Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 70
Grading comment
Vielen Dank an alle!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search