communication arcades

German translation: Kommunikationstreffpunkte

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:communication arcades
German translation:Kommunikationstreffpunkte
Entered by: Translations4IT

07:11 Jan 12, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: communication arcades
Part of a shopping centre...
Kommunikationsarkaden ???
Translations4IT
Kommunikationstreffpunkte
Explanation:
Das sind in den shopping malls die eingerichteten Plätze, wo man im Internet serven kann, oder auch telefonieren und faxen kann. Schade, daß das bei uns noch nicht so häufig gibt, sonst hätte man eine bessere Auswahl an Übersetzungen.
Selected response from:

Kathi Stock
United States
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Kommunikationstreffpunkte
Kathi Stock
2Kommunikationspassagen
Friedrich Reinold


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Kommunikationspassagen


Explanation:
Just a guess

Friedrich Reinold
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 181

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Kommunikationstreffpunkte


Explanation:
Das sind in den shopping malls die eingerichteten Plätze, wo man im Internet serven kann, oder auch telefonieren und faxen kann. Schade, daß das bei uns noch nicht so häufig gibt, sonst hätte man eine bessere Auswahl an Übersetzungen.

Kathi Stock
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 930
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Klaus Dorn (X): aber, im Internet "serven"???
2 hrs
  -> sorry for the typo...I guess itw as too early in the morning

agree  Alexander Schleber: Yes, absolutely.
2 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search