Rollout-Strategie

German translation: Rollout-Strategie

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Rollout-Strategy
German translation:Rollout-Strategie
Entered by: Translations4IT

18:28 Jan 15, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: Rollout-Strategie
Sorry not much info...all I know it is part of a tender for the development of a software.
Translations4IT
Rollout = Rollout
Explanation:
If "Rollout" is part of the tender as stated it might also relate to the overall installation process within the company. Lots of companies do not accept software solutions which involve a "rollout" on all their computer systems. They want either a central hosted solution or a solution that might be installed automatically over the network.
Selected response from:

KNP
Grading comment
Thanks a million!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3rollout strategy
Kristina M (X)
5Rollout = Rollout
KNP
4 +1Freigabestrategie / Strategie zur Markteinführung des Systems/Produkt
Claudia Tomaschek
4Durchführungsstrategie
Kathi Stock


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Durchführungsstrategie


Explanation:
..would be my instant guess

Kathi Stock
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 930

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
rollout strategy


Explanation:
strategy for rolling out (i.e., introducing to market) the product. Have translated this many times in the other direction.

Kristina


Kristina M (X)
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 130

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kathi Stock: wasn't the term to be translated from E > G?
2 mins

agree  Susan Starling: I would use rollout in German too. I see Rollout-Strategie all the time in telecommunications texts.
30 mins

agree  Bob Kerns
1 day 23 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Freigabestrategie / Strategie zur Markteinführung des Systems/Produkt


Explanation:
--- oder Markteinführungsstrategie

Hallo Sabine,

Rollout bedeutet, ein Produkt auf den Markt zu bringen. Im Zusammenhang mit Software wird darunter aber häufig auch der Prozess der Freigabe verstanden.

Rollout im Marketing-Kontext bedeutet:
Produktverbreitung
Einführung (eines neuen Produkts)

Viele Grüße
Claudia



Claudia Tomaschek
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 877

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  heerishere: with the alternative MARKTEINFUEHRUNGSSTRATEGIE
7 hrs

1 day 23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Rollout = Rollout


Explanation:
If "Rollout" is part of the tender as stated it might also relate to the overall installation process within the company. Lots of companies do not accept software solutions which involve a "rollout" on all their computer systems. They want either a central hosted solution or a solution that might be installed automatically over the network.

KNP
PRO pts in pair: 8
Grading comment
Thanks a million!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search