COMMUNITY SRV: 20 HR

German translation: Gemeinschaftsdienst

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:COMMUNITY SRV
German translation:Gemeinschaftsdienst
Entered by: Klaus Herrmann

15:56 Jan 20, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
/ HIGH SCHOOL
English term or phrase: COMMUNITY SRV: 20 HR
In a HIGH SCHOOL TRANSCRIPT after the voice PROFICIENCY (MATH, READING, WRITING)
BBruno
Gemeinschaftsdienst: 20 Stunden
Explanation:
Community SRV = Community Service ?
Selected response from:

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Gemeinschaftsdienst: 20 Stunden
Klaus Herrmann
4 +1Community Service
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Community Service


Explanation:
Sozialdienst
I assume the student has received course credit for community service but do not see a connection to the *voice* proficiency part.
Hope this helps.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2602

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christine Healy-Rendel (X)
1 min

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Gemeinschaftsdienst: 20 Stunden


Explanation:
Community SRV = Community Service ?

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 6597
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elvira Stoianov
2 hrs

agree  Sandra Schlatter
5 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search