I'm glad that you like it

German translation: Freut mich dass es dir gefaellt

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:I'm glad that you like it
German translation:Freut mich dass es dir gefaellt

05:21 Jan 25, 2002
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: I'm glad that you like it
I'm glad that you like it/my makeup/the present.
Oli
Freut mich, dass es dir gefällt.
Explanation:
Just another possibility.
Selected response from:

nettranslatorde
Grading comment
Thank you all! I appreciated everybodys' feedbacks as well.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6Freut mich, dass es dir gefällt.
nettranslatorde
4Ich bin froh, dass du es magst.
Optical
4wie schön, dass es dir gefällt
reisejule
4Ich bin froh, daß es dir gefällt..
Kathi Stock


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Ich bin froh, daß es dir gefällt..


Explanation:
..daß dir mein Make-up/das Geschenk gefällt

Kathi Stock
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 930

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  schmurr: expresses relief
3 hrs

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
wie schön, dass es dir gefällt


Explanation:
I would use this frase in colloquial German

reisejule

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  schmurr: often used to be ironic
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Freut mich, dass es dir gefällt.


Explanation:
Just another possibility.

nettranslatorde
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 462
Grading comment
Thank you all! I appreciated everybodys' feedbacks as well.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elvira Stoianov
1 hr

agree  schmurr: or: schön, dass…
2 hrs

agree  Thomas Bollmann
2 hrs

agree  RWSTranslation
2 hrs

agree  John Kinory (X)
5 hrs

agree  Michaela Müller: Or: Ich freue mich, daß...(more personal)
8 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Ich bin froh, dass du es magst.


Explanation:
just another possibility

Optical
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search