referral

German translation: Überweisung (an einen Facharzt)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:referral
German translation:Überweisung (an einen Facharzt)

06:42 Jan 26, 2002
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: referral
Community Hospital provides extensive health care services, including a physician referral service
Erika
Überweisung an einen Facharzt
Explanation:
Überweisung (an einen Facharzt)
ärztliche Überweisung
Selected response from:

Vesna Zivcic
Grading comment
Viellen Dank.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6Überweisung/Weiterleitung
Kathi Stock
4 +4Überweisung an einen Facharzt
Vesna Zivcic


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Überweisung/Weiterleitung


Explanation:
HTH

Kathi Stock
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 930

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ralf Lemster
2 mins

agree  Barbara O.
40 mins

agree  Barbara Erblehner-Swann
58 mins

agree  Ingrid Grzeszik
1 hr

agree  John Kinory (X): an einen Facharzt
2 hrs

agree  Irene De Han
7 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Überweisung an einen Facharzt


Explanation:
Überweisung (an einen Facharzt)
ärztliche Überweisung



    Reference: http://www.aok.de/bundesverband/lexikon/h/h04.html
Vesna Zivcic
Native speaker of: Croatian
PRO pts in pair: 395
Grading comment
Viellen Dank.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Kinory (X)
2 hrs

agree  Claudia Tomaschek
3 hrs

agree  Christine Healy-Rendel (X)
7 hrs

agree  Gabriele Zöttl
12 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search