on the record

German translation: nicht offiziell, inoffiziell, vertraulich

14:09 Feb 20, 2002
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: on the record
One criminal to another, "Go to this address. Talk to Brown. Tell him I want out of here. Nothing on the record."
Gitte
German translation:nicht offiziell, inoffiziell, vertraulich
Explanation:
Since the sentence goes "Nothing on the record" it means off the record, and since the context is about criminals I'd use "vertraulich".

Hope this helps
Selected response from:

pschmitt
Grading comment
Makes sense... thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1offiziell
Elvira Stoianov
4 +1Nichts offiziell
Christa Zeller Thomas
4nicht offiziell, inoffiziell, vertraulich
pschmitt


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
offiziell


Explanation:
in this context

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-20 14:11:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

there is also off the record (which is the case here) meaning unofficial

Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 726

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell
6 mins

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Nichts offiziell


Explanation:
If something is "on the record" it's official, I would say.

Christa Zeller Thomas
PRO pts in pair: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow: Nichts offizielles finde ich sprachlich korrekter.
3 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
nicht offiziell, inoffiziell, vertraulich


Explanation:
Since the sentence goes "Nothing on the record" it means off the record, and since the context is about criminals I'd use "vertraulich".

Hope this helps

pschmitt
PRO pts in pair: 309
Grading comment
Makes sense... thanks a lot!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search