dingbat

German translation: (unbestimmte) Sache, Ding, Dingsda

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:dingbat
German translation:(unbestimmte) Sache, Ding, Dingsda
Entered by: Elisabeth Ghysels

20:45 Feb 21, 2002
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: dingbat
Term is contained in the name of the symbols font "Zapf Dingbats"
Klaus
dingbat = (unbestimmte) Sache, Ding
Explanation:
für den Plural, dingbats, findet sich heutzutage im Wörterbuch bereits "Grafikzeichen"
Selected response from:

Elisabeth Ghysels
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Dingbat (nicht übersetzen)
Maya Jurt
5 +1Zapf Dingbats
Frieda Ruppaner-Lind (X)
4 +1Zapf Dingbats
Ulrike Lieder (X)
4dingbat = (unbestimmte) Sache, Ding
Elisabeth Ghysels


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Dingbat (nicht übersetzen)


Explanation:
Ein Dingbat ist eine "Schriftart" (Fonts), die nicht aus Buchstaben sondern aus verschiedenen Symbolen besteht. Bekanntester Vertreter dieser Art ist die populäre Windings-Schriftart für Windows.


Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 343

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ralf Lemster
1 hr

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
12 hrs

agree  Manolo6
12 hrs

agree  Irene De Han
1 day 17 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dingbat = (unbestimmte) Sache, Ding


Explanation:
für den Plural, dingbats, findet sich heutzutage im Wörterbuch bereits "Grafikzeichen"

Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in pair: 526

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Klaus Dorn (X): true German translation!
1 hr

agree  Rudolf Kräuter
10 hrs

disagree  Manolo6: this is the wrong context; as a font name it's definitely NOT to be translated
12 hrs
  -> remember that the question was dingbat, and neither dingbats nor Zapf dingbats; perhaps the asker was just curious? I would be, anyway

disagree  Frieda Ruppaner-Lind (X): wrong context
18 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Zapf Dingbats


Explanation:
No translation needed.
Source "Microsoft Press-Title Computer-Lexikon 2001";
MS Glossaries

Frieda Ruppaner-Lind (X)
PRO pts in pair: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Manolo6
12 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Zapf Dingbats


Explanation:
It's a name, thus left untranslated.

netNewsLetter 39/1998
... 5.4 Von Arial bis Zapf-Dingbats - Diese Seite ist fontastisch. Computer-Schriftarten
sind ein leidiges Thema. Die Standardschriftarten können Sie nicht mehr ...
netnewsletter.de/letter/archiv/9839.html


dingbat, according to Muret-Sanders, is Knüppel, Brocken, Stein, Dingsda, and "Moneten"

In colloquial US usage, a dingbat (generally applied to women) is someone who is a bit ditzy, but charmingly so.

HTH


Ulrike Lieder (X)
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 1505

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Manolo6
12 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search