International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

emerging print

German translation: bei Nässe erscheinender Aufdruck

08:31 Feb 22, 2002
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
/ garments
English term or phrase: emerging print
Der Aufdruck auf einem Kleidungsstück, der erst auftaucht bzw. sichtbar wird, wenn das Kleidungsstück nass wird.
Birgit Wahl
Germany
German translation:bei Nässe erscheinender Aufdruck
Explanation:
"Aufdruck" da es nicht in das Material eingewebt ist.
Für "emerging" gibt's wohl keinen "griffigen" Ausdruck.
Selected response from:

Doza
Germany
Grading comment
Danke. Mal sehen, was ich daraus mache.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5bei Nässe erscheinender Aufdruck
Doza
4Druck bei Nässe sichtbar
Geneviève von Levetzow
4auftauchender Druck
Mats Wiman


  

Answers


58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
auftauchender Druck


Explanation:
schein tdas Richtige zu sein IMHO


    Duden-Oxford+MW
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 711

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Druck bei Nässe sichtbar


Explanation:
Einen Ausdruck im Dt. kenne ich dafür nicht, deswegen die Umschreibung.

Geneviève von Levetzow
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 745

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
bei Nässe erscheinender Aufdruck


Explanation:
"Aufdruck" da es nicht in das Material eingewebt ist.
Für "emerging" gibt's wohl keinen "griffigen" Ausdruck.


    Experience
Doza
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 32
Grading comment
Danke. Mal sehen, was ich daraus mache.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search