bumper-car fairground attraction

German translation: Autoscooter-Fahrgeschäft

06:46 Nov 23, 2006
English to German translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: bumper-car fairground attraction
Jane Brown has a bumper-car fairground attraction, with which she travels around the country’s show grounds and fairs.
“Maintenance is very important to me. And I don’t just mean cleaning everyday. These bumper-cars need to be checked. They have to be technically spot on. Yes, safety comes first… absolutely. Once a year, my whole attraction gets inspected. If it passes the test, I get a DNV certificate. And really… I have to get this, otherwise I wouldn’t even be allowed to stand on the fairs.”
martina1974
Austria
German translation:Autoscooter-Fahrgeschäft
Explanation:
"Autoscooter", in Österreich auch "Autodrom" genannt (laut Wikipedia-Artikel).


Sie besitzt ein Autoscooter-Fahrgeschäft...
Selected response from:

Thomas Pfann
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Fahrgeschäft mit Autoscootern
Marianne Hartz-Poseck
4 +1Autoscooter-Fahrgeschäft
Thomas Pfann


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Fahrgeschäft mit Autoscootern


Explanation:

oder: Autoscooter-Fahrgeschäft







    Reference: http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Autoscooter
Marianne Hartz-Poseck
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BrigitteHilgner: Als Jugendliche habe ich die geliebt!
15 mins
  -> Ich auch! Danke!

agree  Babelfischli: Echt? Ich hab bis heute Angst vor der Rempelei...
1 hr
  -> Angsthase ;-) Danke!

agree  Francis Lee (X): aba "dodgems" (also wegen Ausweichen), aber die Rempler unter uns sagen natürlich lieber "bumper cars" ;-)
4 hrs
  -> :-) Danke!

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Autoscooter-Fahrgeschäft


Explanation:
"Autoscooter", in Österreich auch "Autodrom" genannt (laut Wikipedia-Artikel).


Sie besitzt ein Autoscooter-Fahrgeschäft...


    Reference: http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Autoscooter
Thomas Pfann
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Inga Jakobi: Oder ohne Fahrgeschäft
26 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search