King crab

German translation: Königskrabbe

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:King Crab
German translation:Königskrabbe
Entered by: AOssaRuz (X)

13:25 Jan 3, 2003
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: King crab
The king bit is clear, I have a confusion between krabbe or krebs - is there a clear difference between the translation for shrimp and crab??!!

Answers only in English please!!
AOssaRuz (X)
Königskrabbe
Explanation:
oder

Molukkenkrebs
also known as horseshoe crab

IT's sometimes also referred to as Teufelskrabbe (Maia squinado)

confused ??

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-03 13:50:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If you input Königskrabbe in google, you get many hits, and upon opening some websites, you\'ll see what is referred to as *Königskrebs*

e.g. www.spiegel.de/sptv/montagsreport/0,1518,206709

I would have instinctively opted for *Krebs*. in the mornings, going to Coliemore Harbour in Dalkey, Republic of Ireland, the fishermen brought in crabs - and these specimens were definitely *Krebse* and not Krabben.
Selected response from:

EdithK
Switzerland
Grading comment
Found the right page, a scientific name - german name: http://www.ble.de/fisch/d_load/Hbzlatdeu.pdf should you ever need to consult it!!! Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6Königskrabbe
EdithK
3Depends...
TService (X)


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Depends...


Explanation:
Shrimp = Garnele (a smaller animal without the scissors typical for crabs; most parts of the body are used as food)

Crab = Krabbe (the kind of "seafood" with scissors that moves sideways, only smaller parts of the body are eatable)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-03 13:34:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops ! I was wrong - shrimps may have scissors, too !
Just refer to this link: http://www.starfish.ch/Korallenriff/Gliederfuesser.html#Garn...

It shows the differences. ;)

TService (X)
PRO pts in pair: 481

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Königskrabbe


Explanation:
oder

Molukkenkrebs
also known as horseshoe crab

IT's sometimes also referred to as Teufelskrabbe (Maia squinado)

confused ??

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-03 13:50:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If you input Königskrabbe in google, you get many hits, and upon opening some websites, you\'ll see what is referred to as *Königskrebs*

e.g. www.spiegel.de/sptv/montagsreport/0,1518,206709

I would have instinctively opted for *Krebs*. in the mornings, going to Coliemore Harbour in Dalkey, Republic of Ireland, the fishermen brought in crabs - and these specimens were definitely *Krebse* and not Krabben.

EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4868
Grading comment
Found the right page, a scientific name - german name: http://www.ble.de/fisch/d_load/Hbzlatdeu.pdf should you ever need to consult it!!! Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcus Cermann: "Paralithodes camtschatica" - for a picture of this 'monster' you can go here: http://www.senckenberg.uni-frankfurt.de/sm/monsterkr.htm
21 mins
  -> Hi, will to to the Senckenberg Museum and have a look at the monster, just down the road from where I live.

agree  nettranslatorde: Genau!
39 mins
  -> Danke, Kerstin.

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
2 hrs

agree  Manuela Schilling
2 hrs
  -> Danke auch Euch, Geneviève und Manuela.

agree  ezbounty@aol.co
17 hrs

agree  michele meenawong (X)
1 day 2 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search