dog

German translation: go and get yourself a dictionary

01:36 Jan 12, 2003
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: dog
what does dog mean
German translation:go and get yourself a dictionary
Explanation:
such questions are ridiculous
Selected response from:

swisstell
Italy
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +12go and get yourself a dictionary
swisstell
5 +3Hund
Giusi Pasi
3 +4ein furchtbar haesslicher Mensch
Hermann
5 +2[D]eutsche [O]lympische [G]esellschaft
blue-media.net
5 +2Shar-Pei
Guenther Danzer
5 +1verfolgen
Rowan Morrell
5Ich hab auch noch einen...
Herbert Fipke
1 +2Trakieren
Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +12
go and get yourself a dictionary


Explanation:
such questions are ridiculous

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 1813
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  blue-media.net: 100% agree
7 mins

agree  Manuela Schilling: www.leo.org
9 mins

agree  Kim Metzger: http://www.dicdata.de
16 mins

agree  Tey Lyn (X)
1 hr

agree  Nancy Arrowsmith: das ist doch ein Hund
2 hrs

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
4 hrs

agree  Hermann: kann auch ein Maschinenteil sein oder ein ganz haesslicher Mensch!
4 hrs

agree  EdithK: Was ich nicht verstehe - die Frage wurde schon mehrmals gestellt und beantwortet - und trotzdem gibt es noch ernstgemeinte Antworten, siehe teilweise unten.
6 hrs

agree  Elvira Stoianov
7 hrs

agree  Olaf
23 hrs

agree  TService (X): Wow ! ;) [wedel]
1 day 8 hrs

agree  Giusi Pasi: Poor boy! I think he just wants to know the right article for this noun. Not all online dictionaries show the articles.
1 day 12 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Hund


Explanation:
simply that.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-13 14:05:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ja, Rowan: der Hund

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-13 14:07:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I was wrong: my agree above is a neutral answer.

Giusi Pasi
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rowan Morrell: Der Hund, to be precise (it's a masculine noun, as we all know).
4 hrs

agree  Elvira Stoianov
7 hrs

agree  TService (X): Hier gibt's die leckeren Lerchenzungen, Otternasen, Ozelotohren... "Spalter !" - Oh, by the way... Wait for my apology... ;)
1 day 8 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Trakieren


Explanation:
sowie der uns

Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: traktieren as in jerk around
38 mins

agree  blue-media.net
9 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
verfolgen


Explanation:
I suspect the asker wants to know the noun and not the verb, but nevertheless I thought I'd throw in the fact that "dog" in English can also be used as a verb, meaning something like "to harass" or "follow closely". According to my Collins dictionary, "verfolgen" is the translation to use for this sense of "dog".

Woof woof. :-)

Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 68

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  blue-media.net
7 hrs
  -> Thanks blue-media.net.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
ein furchtbar haesslicher Mensch


Explanation:
einer / eine mit einer Hundefratze

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-12 06:47:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oder ein Maschinenteil /

vielleicht ein Wauwau / Chauwau / Hirtenhund

Hermann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1948

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Doris Marka: kann auch ein extrem blöder Mensch sein :)
1 hr
  -> ja? - das wusste ich nicht - dank f. die Info!

agree  Chris Rowson (X): Doris´ interpretation is a new one on me. But her picture shows her holding one, so I suppose it´s me that´s the dog. :-)
2 hrs
  -> vielleicht will hier einer eine sammlung anlegen von dog und den zahlreichen bedeutungen

agree  blue-media.net
6 hrs
  -> interessante Auslegungen, gespannt, was da noch alles kommt.

agree  Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.: Für eine Frau eher. Sei denn, dass der Mann ein Schiacher ist...
1 day 1 hr
  -> wohl ueberlegt :))

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Shar-Pei


Explanation:
is a Dog too :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-12 07:26:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

unten sollte es natürlich heißen \"sieht...\". Ist halt noch zu früh :-)


    Reference: http://www.guangdong-sharpei.de/Hari_sitzt.jpg
Guenther Danzer
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 762

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hermann: wird der ander Leine gefuehrt oder ist's eher ein Schosshuendchen?
9 mins
  -> meinen konnte man nur an der Leine führen. Sie ein bischen wie ein "Kampfhund" aus, ist aber keiner.

agree  blue-media.net
5 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
[D]eutsche [O]lympische [G]esellschaft


Explanation:
...oder
[D]eutsche [O]rinithologen [G]esellschaft

...oder
internationaler Airportcode von Dongola

Gruß, Dave

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-12 13:00:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PS: Dongola ist ein Flughafen im Sudan
Dave


    sag ich nicht :o)
blue-media.net
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EdithK: You are 100% right, you forgot: Deutsche Ornithologische Gesellschaft, Deutsche-Orient Gesellschaft, Doppelgarage. Nichts für ungut.
3 hrs
  -> Oh mist, Schande über mein Haupt. Ich glaube ich sollte meinen Job an den Nagel hängen

agree  Hermann: keine referenzen - wie sollen wir das nachpruefen :-)
22 hrs

1 day 18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Ich hab auch noch einen...


Explanation:
Bei Motorrädern sind die beiden Hebel für Bremse und Kupplung "dogs" (von dogleg).

Los weiter...
Wer sowas fragt, sollte Verwirrung ernten...

Herbert Fipke
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 1259




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search