12

German translation: zwölf

18:02 Jan 21, 2003
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: 12
number :)
hamstern
German translation:zwölf
Explanation:
Good luck!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-21 18:07:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See the numbers in the link below:

http://www.geocities.com/mhfurgason/lists.html
Selected response from:

Fernando Muela Sopeña
Spain
Grading comment
thank you! :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9Please see one of the excellent online dictionaries
Kim Metzger
3 +3zwei halbe Dutzend
Klaus Herrmann
5 +1zwölf
Fernando Muela Sopeña
5 +113 !
Emmanuelle Riffault


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
Please see one of the excellent online dictionaries


Explanation:
I'll give you one here: http://www.dicdata.de/

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2598

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
2 mins

agree  Chris Rowson (X)
4 mins

agree  RWSTranslation
6 mins

agree  Doris Marka: zwoelf!! schoenes Wort fuer das Tservice ;))
18 mins

agree  Nicole Tata: Here's another: http://www.linguatec.net/online/dict/index.html
24 mins

agree  Stefano77: dann folgen dreizehn und vierzehn!
1 hr
  -> The same asker also wanted to know 13 thru 20. I squashed them.

agree  Elvira Stoianov
1 hr

agree  Herbert Fipke: im Rheinland "Zwölleff"
4 hrs

agree  michele meenawong (X): man lernt jeden Tag
6 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
zwölf


Explanation:
Good luck!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-21 18:07:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See the numbers in the link below:

http://www.geocities.com/mhfurgason/lists.html

Fernando Muela Sopeña
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
thank you! :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RWSTranslation: oder wie gehabt auch: 12 ;-)
6 mins

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
13 !


Explanation:
And the winner is...

Emmanuelle Riffault
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Martin Hesse: Hi Emma. Stichwort IHK Düsseldorf letztes Jahr. Na, klickt's?
13 hrs
  -> So trifft man sich wieder ;0) Danke für den Tip "proz.com". Melde mich per Mail.

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
zwei halbe Dutzend


Explanation:
letters

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 6597

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow: 4/3 Dutzend ;)
10 mins
  -> Ja, fehlen noch 30 zur Antwort...

agree  Guenther Danzer: Geneviève, kann es sein, das Du 1/3 für Dich einstreichen willst. Du bist schon bei 12 1/3.
2 hrs

agree  Martin Hesse: :-))) Exzellent! Oder war's doch die Wurzel aus 144?
13 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search