welcome

German translation: willkommen = welcome

19:09 Jan 27, 2003
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: welcome
welcoming someone to a place
Linh
German translation:willkommen = welcome
Explanation:
to welcome = willkommen heißen (o. bewillkommnen)
Selected response from:

Cilian O'Tuama
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +18willkommen = welcome
Cilian O'Tuama
5 +3Herzlich Willkommen
Ellen Zittinger


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +18
willkommen = welcome


Explanation:
to welcome = willkommen heißen (o. bewillkommnen)

Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1724
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Autobusek
3 mins

agree  saratone
4 mins

agree  ovid: Herzlich Willlommen! z.B. als Gruß ... ovid
5 mins

agree  Elisabeth Ghysels
7 mins

agree  Nicole Tata
14 mins

agree  Manuela Schilling
30 mins

agree  Elvira Stoianov
37 mins

agree  Doris Marka
1 hr

agree  jccantrell
3 hrs

agree  Bougie
3 hrs

agree  Edith Kelly
11 hrs

agree  Sandra Milosavljevic-Rothe
12 hrs

agree  Tey Lyn (X)
13 hrs

agree  Norbert Hermann
15 hrs

agree  Tony Balazs (X)
1 day 54 mins

agree  Giusi Pasi
2 days 4 hrs

agree  Olaf
2 days 14 hrs

agree  michele meenawong (X)
3 days 16 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Herzlich Willkommen


Explanation:
variation

Ellen Zittinger
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Horst2: icg glaube dass das die direkte Entsprechung ist: ma würde ein dt. "herzlich willkommen" auch nur mit welcome ins Englische übersetzen, oder
1 day 16 hrs

agree  michele meenawong (X)
3 days 12 hrs

agree  RWSTranslation
8 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search