you have the most beutiful eyes i have ever seen

German translation: du hast die wundervollsten Augen der Welt

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:you have the most beutiful eyes i have ever seen
German translation:du hast die wundervollsten Augen der Welt
Entered by: Edith Rommelfangen

01:48 Jan 28, 2003
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
/ romance
English term or phrase: you have the most beutiful eyes i have ever seen
You have the most beutiful eyes i have ever seen
adam hubbard
du hast die wundervollsten Augen der Welt
Explanation:
need to explain? I don't think so:-)
Selected response from:

Edith Rommelfangen
Germany
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +15du hast die wundervollsten Augen der Welt
Edith Rommelfangen
5 +10Du hast die schönsten Augen, die ich je gesehen habe
Brigitte Keen-Matthaei
3 +3So liebe süsse Augen hab' ich noch nie geseh'n Dass Sonne, Mond und Sterne vor
Domenico Gioia


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +10
Du hast die schönsten Augen, die ich je gesehen habe


Explanation:
literally translated! Good luck!

Brigitte Keen-Matthaei
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 151

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell
8 mins

neutral  jemad: que poco poética
10 mins

agree  yeswhere
12 mins

agree  Theo Bose
2 hrs

agree  Kim Metzger: And Adam should ask a German how to pronounce "schönste" properly if he intends to say this to his true love.
2 hrs

agree  Cristina Moldovan do Amaral
3 hrs

agree  Elvira Stoianov
8 hrs

agree  michele meenawong
10 hrs

agree  Horst2: warum sollte man es im Dt. anders ausdrücken wenn es auch iom Original so direkt geschieht?
1 day 13 hrs

agree  Olaf
2 days 7 hrs

agree  Herbert Fipke: Ich blas dir in die Ohren, Kleines....Sam, spiel doch mal eins von den alten Liedern...
2 days 22 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +15
du hast die wundervollsten Augen der Welt


Explanation:
need to explain? I don't think so:-)


Edith Rommelfangen
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 94
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Guenther Danzer: much better! Schon erstaunlich, dass nur Frauen geantwortet haben. ;-)
3 hrs
  -> tja, wir wissen halt am besten, was wir am liebsten hören:-)

agree  EdithK
3 hrs

agree  Doris Marka
4 hrs

agree  Sandra Milosavljevic-Rothe: Ich wäre eher für "wunderschönste Augen der Welt". Und übrigens, aus eigener Erfahrung weiß ich, dass sich auch Männer sehr wohl über ein solchen Kompliment freuen können.
4 hrs
  -> Natürlich sind Komplimente nicht nur das Vorrecht der Männer:-)

agree  Tey Lyn
5 hrs

agree  Steffen Walter: schööön!
5 hrs

agree  Nicole Tata: with Sandra. And to Adam: beware, she may have heard this one before! ;-))
6 hrs

agree  saratone
6 hrs

agree  Hermann: Eindeutig ein Charmeur mit Absichten :-)
7 hrs

agree  michele meenawong: noch besser
8 hrs

agree  Herbert Fipke: "Augen sind der Spiegel zur Seele" - sagt man. Was ist dann mit schwarzen Augen? ;-))
9 hrs
  -> dunkle (braune) Augen sind wie Seen - je dunkler, desto tiefer... je tiefer, desto mehr kann man sich in ihnen verlieren... ach, wir sollten hier einen Dichterkreis eröffnen!!!!

agree  Antje Schadebrodt
9 hrs

agree  Hans G. Liepert: this was lie #3, what was #1 again?
1 day 11 hrs

agree  RWSTranslation
8 days

agree  Petra Dr. Schmidt-Sarbutt
10 days

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
So liebe süsse Augen hab' ich noch nie geseh'n Dass Sonne, Mond und Sterne vor


Explanation:
maybe overtranslated ;-))

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-28 18:25:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...Mond und Sterne vor ihr niedergehen.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-28 18:26:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...Mond und Sterne vor ihr niedergehen.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-29 11:17:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...vor Dir niedergehen.

Domenico Gioia
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sandra Milosavljevic-Rothe: boah !!!
13 hrs
  -> Vielen Dank!!! Auch an Nicole und Herbert

agree  Nicole Tata: beauuuuuutiful - this version should get Adam the desired result!
1 day 4 hrs

agree  Herbert Fipke: Wow!
2 days 5 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search