training kit

German translation: Ausbildungsmaterial

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:training kit
German translation:Ausbildungsmaterial
Entered by: Alexandra Becker

08:55 Jan 28, 2003
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: training kit
$20 can buy three **training kits** for health care workers in a youth-friendly clinic in the Russian Federation.
Alexandra Becker
Germany
Schulungsmaterial / Schulungspaket
Explanation:
...kann natürlich auch Aus- oder Weiterbildungsmaterial heißen

training = Schulung, Weiterbildung
vocational training = (Berufs)ausbildung

Steffen
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
Habe mich für Ausbidungsmaterial entschieden, vielen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6Schulungsmaterial / Schulungspaket
Steffen Walter
3 +6Übungsmaterial / Trainingsmaterial f. 3 ....
Hermann
3 +1Übungspaket
Klaus Dorn (X)
3Trainingsausrüstungen
Katharina Hesse


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Übungspaket


Explanation:
unless you want to use "kit" in German too...

Klaus Dorn (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 743

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nettranslatorde
17 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Trainingsausrüstungen


Explanation:
oder Trainingspakete

Katharina Hesse

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  nettranslatorde: Ausrüstungen eher nicht, und "Training" wird im Deutschen meist als "Übung" wiedergegeben.
17 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Übungsmaterial / Trainingsmaterial f. 3 ....


Explanation:
/..

Hermann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1948

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nettranslatorde
10 mins
  -> danke

agree  Geri Linda Metterle
29 mins
  -> danke

agree  Uta Muller
43 mins
  -> danke

agree  Doris Marka
1 hr
  -> danke Doris :-)

agree  Anca Nitu
15 hrs
  -> danke Anca

agree  Olaf
2 days 30 mins
  -> danke

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Schulungsmaterial / Schulungspaket


Explanation:
...kann natürlich auch Aus- oder Weiterbildungsmaterial heißen

training = Schulung, Weiterbildung
vocational training = (Berufs)ausbildung

Steffen

Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 14467
Grading comment
Habe mich für Ausbidungsmaterial entschieden, vielen Dank!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nicole Tata: Ausbildungspaket oder auch Ausbildungs-Kit
11 mins
  -> Ja, abhängig davon, ob es sich um Aus- oder Weiterbildung handelt.

agree  FRENDTrans
1 hr
  -> Vielen Dank :-)

agree  wrtransco
6 hrs
  -> Danke!

agree  Andrea Kopf
9 hrs
  -> Danke Andrea :-)

agree  nomico
23 hrs
  -> Thanks ;-)

agree  Herbert Fipke: Ja, oder Schulungsunterlagen, je nachdem, was da drin ist
1 day 13 hrs
  -> Guck an, wohl auch nachtaktiv??




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search