Are you going to tell me or not?

German translation: Sagst Du es mir oder nicht?

20:17 May 2, 2003
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
/ other
English term or phrase: Are you going to tell me or not?
i want to impress my friend that i can speak german
Emma
German translation:Sagst Du es mir oder nicht?
Explanation:
A bit less "formal/proper" than the first answer...
Selected response from:

mezacc
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9Sagst Du es mir oder nicht?
mezacc
4 +5Wirst Du es mir sagen/erzählen oder nicht?
Serge L
5 +1Raus mit der Sprache!
Anglo-German (X)
5Erklärst du es mir jetzt oder nicht?
Сергей Лузан
5Willst du es mir nun sagen oder nicht?
Anja Toddington
4Erzählst du es mir jetzt, ja oder nein?
Geneviève von Levetzow
4willst du's mir sagen oder nicht?
verbis
4Verrätst du es mir jetzt oder nicht?
Christina Emmanuilidou


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Wirst Du es mir sagen/erzählen oder nicht?


Explanation:
And what if he answers in German?

Serge L.

Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 146

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anna Bittner
0 min

agree  Sandra Milosavljevic-Rothe: it's a good beginning ;o)
4 mins

agree  Ino66 (X)
5 mins

agree  nettranslatorde
14 mins

agree  Claudia Krysztofiak
38 mins
  -> Thank you all!

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
Sagst Du es mir oder nicht?


Explanation:
A bit less "formal/proper" than the first answer...

mezacc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Heike Behl, Ph.D.: but much more idiomatic!
20 mins
  -> That's what I thought. Thank you!

agree  Brigith Guimarães
45 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  ezbounty@aol.co
49 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Ino66 (X)
12 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Susanne Rindlisbacher
13 hrs
  -> Danke!

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
13 hrs
  -> Danke!

agree  Alexandra Collins
14 hrs
  -> Vielen Dank!

agree  Nora Vinnbru (X)
16 hrs
  -> Dankeschön!

agree  Birgit Beer: My favourite. Pour Emma, decisions, decisions!
1 day 12 hrs
  -> Thanks Birgit! I doubt that we will hear from Emma again: seems that she's off practising her German... ;-)

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
willst du's mir sagen oder nicht?


Explanation:
if the stress is more on the willingness........



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-02 20:46:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

p.s.: with other words: shall I still wait long? ;))))))))))))

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-02 20:48:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

p.s.: with other words: shall I still wait long? ;))))))))))))

verbis
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 82

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Erzählst du es mir jetzt, ja oder nein?


Explanation:
-

Geneviève von Levetzow
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 745

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Raus mit der Sprache!


Explanation:
the direct approach

Or:

Willst du es mir nicht verraten?
(more formal)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-03 05:28:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If you\'re desperate:

Jetzt oder nie!
(It\'s now or never!)

Anglo-German (X)
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 201

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ino66 (X)
10 hrs

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Verrätst du es mir jetzt oder nicht?


Explanation:
passt, wenn es sich um was Geheimnisvolles, heiß Ersehntes etc. handeln sollte... wer weiss... ;-)

Christina Emmanuilidou
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 87

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Anglo-German (X): Yep - like "will you marry me?"
3 mins

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Willst du es mir nun sagen oder nicht?


Explanation:
Another possibility.

Anja Toddington
PRO pts in pair: 30

1 day 6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Erklärst du es mir jetzt oder nicht?


Explanation:
"Wirst/Wilst du es mir jetzt erklären oder nicht?" Viel Spaß, Emma!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-03 20:27:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

TYPO - wilLst
\"Sagst du mir jetzt was endlich oder doch?\"

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 181




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search