love

German translation: Liebe

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:love
German translation:Liebe
Entered by: J Fox

03:43 May 3, 2003
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: love
i love him
Cindy
liebe
Explanation:
ich liebe ihn

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-03 03:54:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here\'s \"I love you\" in numerous languages:

http://www.infantologie.de/love/sprache.html
Selected response from:

J Fox
New Zealand
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +12liebe
J Fox
5 +3Ich hab' ihn lieb!
Ellen Zittinger
1 +2apology
Cilian O'Tuama
1http://www.infantologie.de/love/sprache.html
Dipl.-Kfm. Bernhard Aicher MBA


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +12
liebe


Explanation:
ich liebe ihn

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-03 03:54:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here\'s \"I love you\" in numerous languages:

http://www.infantologie.de/love/sprache.html

J Fox
New Zealand
Native speaker of: English
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Cilian O'Tuama: bravo
5 mins
  -> Good day to you Cilian

agree  Anglo-German (X): Infantologie - bingo!
34 mins
  -> Just the website we need for questions of love. Maybe not so helpful if you can't read German though - whoops.

agree  Dipl.-Kfm. Bernhard Aicher MBA: I love that!!
46 mins

agree  Centre La Fayet
1 hr

agree  nettranslatorde
1 hr

agree  Lucyna Długołęcka
1 hr

agree  Ino66 (X)
3 hrs

agree  Cécile Kellermayr
3 hrs

agree  Anna Bittner
4 hrs

agree  Susanne Rindlisbacher
5 hrs

agree  ewa_markiewi (X)
7 hrs

agree  sandouk
1 day 5 hrs

agree  michele meenawong (X)
3 days 7 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Ich hab' ihn lieb!


Explanation:
Ich habe ihn lieb

Ellen Zittinger
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Anglo-German (X): Are you sure ;-)?
42 mins
  -> you don't?

agree  Dipl.-Kfm. Bernhard Aicher MBA: Aloha wau ia 'oe
3 hrs
  -> is this Hawaian?

agree  Ino66 (X)
3 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Cécile Kellermayr
3 hrs
  -> gracias! thanks! merci beaucoup!

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +2
apology


Explanation:
I apologise to JFox for my above remark. Sorry, uncalled for.

Cilian O'Tuama
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1740

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  J Fox: no worries mate!
4 mins
  -> ;-)

agree  Anglo-German (X): Amor vincit omnia ;-).
15 mins
  -> ins-omnia more like

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
http://www.infantologie.de/love/sprache.html


Explanation:
a comprehensive dictionary for international affairs :-)

Dipl.-Kfm. Bernhard Aicher MBA
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 916

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Bob Kerns (X): love affairs ? :-)
15 mins
  -> %-)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search