polesitting

German translation: Pole Position

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:polesitting
German translation:Pole Position
Entered by: StefanR

12:02 May 12, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
/ car racing
English term or phrase: polesitting
"The *polesitting* Ford Daytona Prototype, which led only the first lap of the race..."

Have not found a definition for "polesitting" in all of my large dictionaries, but the word is used a lot in contexts of car racing. Would appreciate a definition from a reliable source. Please propose definition even if you don't know the German translation.
StefanR
der von der Pole Position startende Ford Daytona...
Explanation:
d.h. von der ersten Startposition, die in der Regel durch vorherige Qualifikationsrunden vergeben wird (z.B. auch in der Formel 1)
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks a lot; very good reference. Also many thanks to Louise for the english definition. I don't like that one can't assign Kudoz points to two people as both answers were valid and correct in this case and both provided useful information.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2der von der Pole Position startende Ford Daytona...
Steffen Walter
4 +1the car that was on pole position
Louise Mawbey


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the car that was on pole position


Explanation:
it means the car that started the race from the very front - the car that had won the qualifying and then started the actual race from the front

Louise Mawbey
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 66

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  SimplyMe (X): Wie sich die deutsche Sprache doch verändert hat... :o)
7 mins
  -> the asker said to give a definition if the German translation wasn't known :)

agree  David Moore: Note that "polesitting" is US, not BE. Louise has given the BE =
7 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
der von der Pole Position startende Ford Daytona...


Explanation:
d.h. von der ersten Startposition, die in der Regel durch vorherige Qualifikationsrunden vergeben wird (z.B. auch in der Formel 1)


    Reference: http://www.vodafone-racing.de/web/saison/fahrer2.php
Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 14467
Grading comment
Thanks a lot; very good reference. Also many thanks to Louise for the english definition. I don't like that one can't assign Kudoz points to two people as both answers were valid and correct in this case and both provided useful information.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
10 mins
  -> Danke.

agree  Leo_Hauser: "Beststartplatz" sagt ein engagierter Denglisch-Hasser: www.vokabeln.de/v2_Deutsch_Anglizismen.htm; würde ich aber nicht verwenden.
4 hrs
  -> Na ja, dann schon eher von Platz 1 oder von der ersten Startposition...




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search