hello

German translation: Hallo

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:hello
German translation:Hallo
Entered by: Aida.

02:53 May 13, 2003
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: hello
How are you today?
mejane
Hallo
Explanation:
Wie geht's Dir heute?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-13 03:06:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

here are some other options for specific use, such as formal, informal, plural and singular. Pick and choose for the appropriate occasion:)
example: Wie geht\'s Ihnen heute? = formal sing. + formal pl.
Wie geht\'s Dir heute? = informal sing.
Wie geht\'s euch heute = informal pl.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-14 15:43:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

keep it simple as it already is:)!
Selected response from:

Aida.
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +10Hallo
Aida.
5 +4Grüß Gott!
Krokodil
1 +8Well, ...
Martin Hesse
5 +2Guten Tag
Chris Rowson (X)
5Moin, moin!
Krokodil
4Grüß dich
Сергей Лузан


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +10
Hallo


Explanation:
Wie geht's Dir heute?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-13 03:06:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

here are some other options for specific use, such as formal, informal, plural and singular. Pick and choose for the appropriate occasion:)
example: Wie geht\'s Ihnen heute? = formal sing. + formal pl.
Wie geht\'s Dir heute? = informal sing.
Wie geht\'s euch heute = informal pl.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-14 15:43:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

keep it simple as it already is:)!

Aida.
Native speaker of: Native in BosnianBosnian
PRO pts in pair: 31
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rowan Morrell
1 hr
  -> danke

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
2 hrs
  -> danke

agree  3Sigma
2 hrs
  -> danke

agree  Lucyna Długołęcka
4 hrs
  -> danke

agree  sandouk
5 hrs
  -> danke

agree  Anna Bittner
7 hrs
  -> danke

agree  nettranslatorde
10 hrs
  -> danke

agree  Ino66 (X)
22 hrs
  -> danke

agree  Martin Hesse: Ja, na klar.
1 day 7 hrs
  -> danke

agree  Nicole Trebbin
6 days
  -> danke

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Grüß dich


Explanation:
auch. Viel Spaß, mejane!

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 181

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +8
Well, ...


Explanation:
I'm fine, yet, I'm somewhat puzzled by the difficulty of this question. This is a tough one. Therefore, very low confidence level. I think it is:

Ey, Alter, wat liecht an? Allet jerafft?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-14 15:33:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See also http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=5356&keyword=hello for backup.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-14 15:43:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mejane? You Jane, me Gorilla :-)

Martin Hesse
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 539

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  SimplyMe (X): Perfectly correct! :o)
7 mins
  -> Yep!

neutral  Steffen Walter: ...but in North-Rhine Westphalia only, I suppose ;-)
18 mins
  -> Nein, dat iss Kanak Sprak, bekannt von Stefan & Erkan, Mundstuhl, Kaya Yanar, ...

agree  danilingua: ei guude wie :-)
43 mins
  -> Hesssch?

agree  izy: absolutelyy correct, how about "Tach au, wie isset?"
1 hr
  -> Yo!

agree  Nicole Tata: jo, tach ooch, wa!? wat jeht ab?
1 hr
  -> Berlinerisch-Sächsisch?

agree  Klaus Herrmann: hallo, du. das find ich jetzt nicht gut. diese in formalien erstarrte salutationsfloskel ist ein relikt aus burgeois-imperialistischer zeit ohne jede soziokulturelle relevanz, weisst du. das willst du dochnicht einfach mit einer antwort unterstützen, ne?
1 hr
  -> Salve Caesar! Hail Klaus! (Nur um mal weit vor die bourgeoise Zeit zu gehen ...)

agree  nettranslatorde
3 hrs
  -> Oooaaah, kein Kommentar? Hello Kerstin, how are you today?

agree  Krokodil: But: All these other Berlin/Saxonian/Hessian/NRW/Austrian and whatever else variations are, I fear, possibly too much for the asker!! (But nobody thought of Grüß Gott!)
5 hrs
  -> Wenn ich ihn sehe.

agree  Ino66 (X): LOL
16 hrs
  -> ROFL

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Grüß Gott!


Explanation:
Only because nobody else thought of it.... and, of course, Wie geht's (jeht's) Dir heut(e)?
(100% confidence level)

Krokodil
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 148

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  izy: very true, sorry we missed out the Bavarian part!!
28 mins
  -> The Swiss one too - Gruezi!

agree  Ino66 (X)
10 hrs

agree  Steffen Walter: ...und wen Du sonst noch siehst ;-))
17 hrs

agree  Martin Hesse: Wisst ihr, wie Gott mit Vornamen heißt? - Karel!
1 day 28 mins

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Guten Tag


Explanation:
The guys and gals are making fun because this question appears to be so simple, but in fact it´s not. It actually raises a whole lot of cultural questions, which have started to come out in the regional variations that have been suggested.

The thing is, you have to be quite careful with many of the options given above, because most of them are informal greetings that should only be used with people you know well, whereas "Hello" can of course be used in most situations in English-speaking countries.

The nearest equivalent in German is the "Guten Morgen" "Guten Tag" "Guten Abend" series (good morning, good day, good evening). This is what is generally used, for example if you walk into a shop where you are not particularly well known. It is also regionally neutral.

The shopkeepers say "Guten Morgen" to me until somewhere between 9 and 11 in the morning, then it´s "Guten Tag" until around 5 or 7 in the evening. There aren´t many shops still open at that time, but the restaurant and bar staff take over with "Guten Abend".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-14 08:56:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Answer to Martin:

It may not have been intended, but the fact is that the question does run that deep. When I go into a shop in London, I tend to say \"Hi\". The shop-keeper or assistant is likely to reply \"Hi\" or \"Hallo\" depnding on how formal they are.

If I go into a shop here in Dresden and say \"Hallo\" they tend to frown at me for being over-familiar. My wife, although she is very inclined to be informal, sticks to \"Guten Tag\" (etc.), and I follow her lead.

In Berlin, starting with \"Hallo\" gets me anything from \"Yo!\" to completely ignored, depending on what kind of shop it is.

Given the asker´s context, \"Hallo\" may well be a good answer, but it is still worth making clear that German \"Hallo\" is not equivalent to English \"Hello\": the English one will never cause offence, and the German one often does.

Chris Rowson (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 198

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Krokodil: Very sensible suggestion. -
14 hrs

agree  Martin Hesse: Sure, Chris, but if the asker wanted to have a socio-cultural analysis, a linguistic reflection and regional variations, he/she could have asked for it. I don't think the question runs that deep.
15 hrs

6 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Moin, moin!


Explanation:
If you're fortunate enough to be living in, for example, Jever, Aurich or Logabirum (Ostfriesland), this standard greeting will get you a long way! (No need to worry about cultural differences, what to say to whom in what context, etc.!)



Krokodil
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 148




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search