canvas perspective.

German translation: übergreifende Perspektive, allumfassende Perspektive

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:canvas perspective.
German translation:übergreifende Perspektive, allumfassende Perspektive
Entered by: Heike Behl, Ph.D.

18:10 May 16, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: canvas perspective.
...to comment on issues from a broad canvas perspective.
Sven Wagener
Germany
übergreifende Perspektive, allumfassende Perspektive
Explanation:
broad canvas (perspective) is very frequently used without any direct link to painting.
cf:

This is a very broad canvas encompassing all of the possibilities of discussion
about art, science, personal history, and social relationships.
www.kurzweilai.net/articles/art0412.html?printable=1

had been affected by the tobacco manufacturers' conduct, but instead
looked at the overall effect of the conduct (the `broad canvas' approach).
www.aar.com.au/pubs/pdf/ldr/focloct02.pdf

Despite the novel’s broad canvas—it tackles class, religion,
and patriotism—at heart it is a deeply moving love story.
www.ala.org/booklist/v98/fe1/31oneill.html

Obgleich derartiges für die allumfassende Perspektive des Buches nur von geringer
Bedeutung zu sein scheint,
www.heise.de/tp/deutsch/special/sam/6017/2.html


Sie sind Ausdruck gesellschaftlicher Wandlungs- und Pluralisierungsprozesse
und werden durch eine übergreifende Perspektive besser verstehbar.
www.religion-online.info/service/projekt.html

Keine Teildisziplin, sondern
übergreifende Perspektive mit Bedeutung für verschiedene Teildisziplinen
www.uni-bielefeld.de/psychologie/ae/AE05/ Bohner/Veranstaltungen/Folien5.PDF
Selected response from:

Heike Behl, Ph.D.
United States
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3übergreifende Perspektive, allumfassende Perspektive
Heike Behl, Ph.D.
4 +3die Dinge mit dem nötigen Abstand betrachten...
nettranslatorde
3 +2unter einem weitem Blickwinkel betrachten
Ivo Lang
3 +2mit Übersicht
Thilo Santl
5 -1Breitwandperspektive
Anglo-German (X)
4 -1von ziemlich weit zurück
David Moore


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
von ziemlich weit zurück


Explanation:
might work in German.
"Broad canvas perspective" is the term causing the problem here; it is usually taken to mean "having stepped back far enough to have a good view of things".

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2656

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Geneviève von Levetzow: nicht idiomatisch
5 mins
  -> Agreed; my main aim was to explain the wording, but TVM, all the same.

disagree  Anglo-German (X): Das wäre dann aber eher zeitlich zu verstehen, nicht räumlich.
44 mins

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Breitwandperspektive


Explanation:
Klingt nicht umständlich und ist im dt. das gleiche Bild wie im Engl. - unmittelbar verständlich. (Es lebe die Metapher :-)!)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-16 18:59:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Stichw.: Cinemascope

Anglo-German (X)
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 201

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  SimplyMe (X): Stichwort: Hat wohl mit der Frage nix zu tun. ;)
11 hrs

neutral  Joy Christensen: Ich meine Breitwandperspektive trifft schon -- eben auf Deutsch. Canvas = Leinwand (Projektionsfläche)
1 day 5 hrs

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
mit Übersicht


Explanation:
mit dem nötigen Überblick

Fiele mir dazu ein....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-16 18:45:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

mit dem Blick fürs Ganze/Gesamte

Thilo Santl
Spain
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 336

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ezbounty@aol.co
3 hrs

agree  Ino66 (X)
6 hrs

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
unter einem weitem Blickwinkel betrachten


Explanation:
"perspective" ist ja der "Blickwinkel"
"broad canvas" = buchstäblich "das große Bild" oder die "weite Perspektive" wie bei einem gemalten Bild ("canvas")

Ivo Lang
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 6489

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Anglo-German (X): Ich denke da eher ans Kino.
9 mins

agree  SimplyMe (X): Finde ich absolut korrekt. Was - zum Geier - soll das denn mit Kino zu tun haben, wenn Probleme besprochen und betrachtet werden ?
11 hrs

agree  arm_ro
12 hrs

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
übergreifende Perspektive, allumfassende Perspektive


Explanation:
broad canvas (perspective) is very frequently used without any direct link to painting.
cf:

This is a very broad canvas encompassing all of the possibilities of discussion
about art, science, personal history, and social relationships.
www.kurzweilai.net/articles/art0412.html?printable=1

had been affected by the tobacco manufacturers' conduct, but instead
looked at the overall effect of the conduct (the `broad canvas' approach).
www.aar.com.au/pubs/pdf/ldr/focloct02.pdf

Despite the novel’s broad canvas—it tackles class, religion,
and patriotism—at heart it is a deeply moving love story.
www.ala.org/booklist/v98/fe1/31oneill.html

Obgleich derartiges für die allumfassende Perspektive des Buches nur von geringer
Bedeutung zu sein scheint,
www.heise.de/tp/deutsch/special/sam/6017/2.html


Sie sind Ausdruck gesellschaftlicher Wandlungs- und Pluralisierungsprozesse
und werden durch eine übergreifende Perspektive besser verstehbar.
www.religion-online.info/service/projekt.html

Keine Teildisziplin, sondern
übergreifende Perspektive mit Bedeutung für verschiedene Teildisziplinen
www.uni-bielefeld.de/psychologie/ae/AE05/ Bohner/Veranstaltungen/Folien5.PDF

Heike Behl, Ph.D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 779
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
55 mins

agree  Steffen Walter: ja!
1 hr

agree  Ino66 (X)
6 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
die Dinge mit dem nötigen Abstand betrachten...


Explanation:
Vielleicht könnnte man es einfach so simpel ausdrücken.

nettranslatorde
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 462

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ino66 (X)
5 hrs

agree  SimplyMe (X): Oder so. ;)
10 hrs

agree  Uwe Bizer (X): Ja!! :-)
11 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search