to make it two out of two

German translation: zwei Rennen, zwei Siege

15:05 Jan 4, 2013
English to German translations [PRO]
Other / Motorsport
English term or phrase: to make it two out of two
Es geht wieder um Motorradrennen:

"A year later, legendary American rider Gary Nixon, who died in 2011, **made it two out of two** for Triumph at the Daytona 200 by taking the 1967 victory".

Vorschläge?

TIA
Sandra Westphal
Germany
German translation:zwei Rennen, zwei Siege
Explanation:
Danke an Elke & Edith für die Ermunterung :-)
Selected response from:

Susanne Schiewe
Germany
Grading comment
Vielen Dank, Susanne!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4zwei Rennen, zwei Siege
Susanne Schiewe
4sich beide Titel holen
Stefan Schilling
Summary of reference entries provided
Susanne Schiewe

Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sich beide Titel holen


Explanation:
Er hat anscheinend zwei Rennen an zwei aufeinanderfolgenden Tagen gewonnen, daher wohl "two out of two":

"In 1967, he won the 100-mile race aboard a Triumph during the Daytona 200 weekend, and the next day, he took the 200-miler with an average speed of 98.227 mph. Triumph marked this achievement with the introduction of a new 500 twin for the street, aptly named the 500 Daytona."


    Reference: http://procycles.com.au/main/?p=3377
Stefan Schilling
Germany
Native speaker of: German

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
zwei Rennen, zwei Siege


Explanation:
Danke an Elke & Edith für die Ermunterung :-)

Susanne Schiewe
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Vielen Dank, Susanne!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Moore (X)
1 hr

agree  Clare Bentley
3 hrs

agree  Usch Pilz
14 hrs

agree  Katja Schoone
1 day 2 hrs




Reference comments


26 mins peer agreement (net): +2
Reference

Reference information:
Ein Jahr später, 1967, holte die 2011 verstorbene amerikanische Fahrerlegende Gary Nixon bei den Daytona 200 den nächsten Sieg für Triumph – zwei Rennen, zwei Siege. Dieser Doppelerfolg führte zur Einführung der Tiger T100R Daytona – einem originalgetreuen Nachbau der Rennmaschine.
http://spirit.triumphmotorcycles.com/de_de/1/issue6/page13/

Susanne Schiewe
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Thayenga: Stelle dies doch als Antwort ein. Deine Übersetzung klingt sehr gut. Schönen Abend noch, Susanne. :)
17 mins
agree  Edith Kelly: das solltest du als Antwort eingeben
45 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search