Greeting in German

German translation: Einige Kollegen kommen auch aus Deutschland. Herzlich willkommen.

11:15 Feb 14, 2014
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Other / General
English term or phrase: Greeting in German
Hi! I am transcribing a meeting in English but, at one point, the host welcomes the German delegation in German. Phonetically, what he says sounds more or less like (don't laugh): "Einege kollegen, commen oh haus Deutschland, ha shis Welkom"

Could someone please tell me how to write that in proper German?

Thanks!
Richard Flight
France
German translation:Einige Kollegen kommen auch aus Deutschland. Herzlich willkommen.
Explanation:
..
Selected response from:

Klaus Conrad
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +11Einige Kollegen kommen auch aus Deutschland. Herzlich willkommen.
Klaus Conrad
3 +4Einige Kollegen kommen auch aus Deutschland, herzlich willkommen
Coqueiro
3 +3Einige Kollegen, kommen wohl aus Deutschland, herzlich Willkommen!
Carsten Mohr
3Wir haben auch einige Kollegen aus Deutschland unter uns, Ihnen allen ein herzliches Willkommen!
Marga Shaw
3s.u.
Wolfgang Hummel


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +11
greeting in german
Einige Kollegen kommen auch aus Deutschland. Herzlich willkommen.


Explanation:
..

Klaus Conrad
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Coqueiro: Bingo ;-)
2 mins

agree  Ruth Wöhlk
5 mins

agree  Berit Kostka, PhD
9 mins

agree  Florian Wollenschein
17 mins

agree  Gudrun Wolfrath: ganz klar
27 mins

agree  LegalTrans D
39 mins

agree  Usch Pilz
41 mins

agree  Yorkshireman: Sounds soberer, too:-)
10 hrs

agree  Nicole Schnell
16 hrs

agree  Edith Kelly
1 day 5 hrs

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
2 days 23 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
greeting in german
Einige Kollegen kommen auch aus Deutschland, herzlich willkommen


Explanation:
dürfte das sein.

Coqueiro
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gudrun Wolfrath
27 mins
  -> Dankeschön ;-)

agree  Usch Pilz
41 mins
  -> Vielen Dank ;-)

agree  Nicole Schnell
17 hrs
  -> Dankeschön ;-)

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
2 days 23 hrs
  -> Vielen Dank ;-)

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
greeting in german
Einige Kollegen, kommen wohl aus Deutschland, herzlich Willkommen!


Explanation:
A first try.

If you want (and if it is possible), send me a sound file with that part and I can listen to it for you.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 Min. (2014-02-14 11:24:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"willkommen" natürlich

Carsten Mohr
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bettina Hammer
31 mins

agree  Coqueiro: "wohl" ist wohl besser als auch
1 hr

agree  Wendy Streitparth: Ja, vom Wortlaut ist "wohl" wahrscheinlicher.
1 hr

neutral  Edith Kelly: wohl klingt hier falsch
1 day 5 hrs
  -> weil ... ?

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
greeting in german
s.u.


Explanation:
I think what the host wanted to say is:

"Liebe Kollegen aus Deutschland, kommen Sie in mein Haus, Sie sind willkommen."

Of course you could reword it. But I think this is the meaning.

Wolfgang Hummel
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  LegalTrans D: Richard soll ein Transkript anfertigen, Wolfgang. Dein Vorschlag scheint nicht das zu sein, was der Sprecher gesagt hat. Also sollte Richard das auch nicht umformulieren.
41 mins

neutral  Edith Kelly: kommen Sie in mein Haus?
1 day 5 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
greeting in german
Wir haben auch einige Kollegen aus Deutschland unter uns, Ihnen allen ein herzliches Willkommen!


Explanation:
... wäre eine andere Möglichkeit.

Marga Shaw
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  LegalTrans D: Richard is supposed to transcribe this, Marga, and what you suggested is not what the speaker said.
32 mins
  -> True! Admittedly, I provided not a literal transcription, but nevertheless a faithful one.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search