cannon wrap

German translation: Gamasche

08:52 Jun 28, 2014
English to German translations [PRO]
Other / Horse-riding
English term or phrase: cannon wrap
Hallo liebe Übersetzer

Ich brauche Hilfe bei der Unterscheidung zwischen cannon wrap und stable boots. Bilder und Beschreibungen gibt es hier:
http://www.equimedag.co.uk/Cannon-Wrap/View-all-products.htm...

Stable boots (meiner Ansicht nach Stallgamaschen):
The patented Stable Boot is scientifically-proven to be effective against mud fever, as well as for treating wounds to the heel, pastern and cannon area.

Cannon wrap:
The Cannon Wrap is fitted with a removable strap, which can be placed appropriately where required for holding the boot securely in place, whilst minimising discomfort to your horse. The strap is suitable for both left and right legs, and is designed to effectively fit all sizes of horse and pony.
Ideal for treating and preventing skin conditions such as mud fever, the Cannon Wrap also provides excellent general warmth, which makes it perfect for horses that suffer from arthritic joints.

Handelt es sich beim Cannon Wrap um eine Bandage? Die Stable Boots scheinen länger zu sein und noch die Fessel zu umfassen.

Hier noch eine deutsche Seite:
http://schockemoehle.net/pferd/bandagen-gamaschen-und-co./ga...

Vielen Dank für jeden Tipp!!
Jennifer M.
Switzerland
German translation:Gamasche
Explanation:
Das sind ganz normale Gamaschen. Ganz gewiss keine Bandagen (die ca. 5 cm breiten Baumwollstreifen zum Wickeln).

Sagt die (leider ehemalige) Besitzerin mehrerer Turnierpferde.

http://www.loesdau.de/sonst.-Gamaschen.htm?websale7=loesdau&...{ver%2f7%2fver}{st%2f3ea%2fst}{cmd%2f0%2fcmd}{m%2fwebsale%2fm}{s%2floesdau%2fs}{l%2fDeutsch%2fl}{mi%2f04-gamaschen%2fmi}{fc%2fx%2ffc}{p1%2ffa31dd8e9ce56db31bc145f131b51746%2fp1}{md5%2f9e4a00a386c55553d3aaf4a39eab82f1%2fmd5}

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2014-06-28 19:59:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Die "stable boots" sind Stallgamaschen.
Selected response from:

Nicole Schnell
United States
Grading comment
Danke vielmals!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Gamasche
Nicole Schnell
3Fesselschutz/Fesselbandage
Yorkshireman


  

Answers


11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Gamasche


Explanation:
Das sind ganz normale Gamaschen. Ganz gewiss keine Bandagen (die ca. 5 cm breiten Baumwollstreifen zum Wickeln).

Sagt die (leider ehemalige) Besitzerin mehrerer Turnierpferde.

http://www.loesdau.de/sonst.-Gamaschen.htm?websale7=loesdau&...{ver%2f7%2fver}{st%2f3ea%2fst}{cmd%2f0%2fcmd}{m%2fwebsale%2fm}{s%2floesdau%2fs}{l%2fDeutsch%2fl}{mi%2f04-gamaschen%2fmi}{fc%2fx%2ffc}{p1%2ffa31dd8e9ce56db31bc145f131b51746%2fp1}{md5%2f9e4a00a386c55553d3aaf4a39eab82f1%2fmd5}

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2014-06-28 19:59:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Die "stable boots" sind Stallgamaschen.

Nicole Schnell
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 34
Grading comment
Danke vielmals!!

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Fesselschutz/Fesselbandage


Explanation:
http://tinyurl.com/nrfdykf

You are almost certain to be able to find what you are looking for on this site. Lots of pictures of Gamaschen and every other kind of "Fessel" protectors

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2014-06-28 21:53:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks to Nicole, I'll move up from the fetlock (Fessel) and call it a Röhrbein-Bandage. Between the fetlock and the knee.

Although wrap would indicate something more akin to a "Wickel"

Yorkshireman
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Nicole Schnell: Not really, I am afraid. The Fessel (pastern) is not covered. // I actually don't need a website - this is standard equipment for (show) horses.
10 hrs
  -> Then did you find what it was on the reference site?




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search