Horse race bugle

German translation: Hornsignal zum Pferderennen

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:horse race bugle
German translation:Hornsignal zum Pferderennen
Entered by: Alexandra Becker

21:42 Dec 5, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
/ Pferderennen
English term or phrase: Horse race bugle
Horse race bugle

Hört sich an wie ein Trompetenruf, aber hat das auch einen Namen? (Hört sich an wie auf zur Jagd...)
Alexandra Becker
Germany
Signalhorn zum Pferderennen
Explanation:
or "Signalhorn des Pferderennens".

Look at the pieces of information in the following link.

"...Es war mittlerweile Nachmittag geworden und das Signalhorn rief zum ersten Rennen..."

Good luck.

Selected response from:

Radu Stefan
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Signalhorn zum Pferderennen
Radu Stefan
1Pferderennguertel
Birgit Joyce


  

Answers


42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Pferderennguertel


Explanation:
nur mal so geraten. Ich glaube es handelt sich aber eher um die grossartigen Guertelschnallen die manche moechtegern-Cowboys so rumtragen :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-05 22:25:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ist es vielleicht die Rodeo-Guertelschnalle???

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-05 22:26:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in welchem Zusammenhang steht denn der horse race bugle?

Birgit Joyce
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Signalhorn zum Pferderennen


Explanation:
or "Signalhorn des Pferderennens".

Look at the pieces of information in the following link.

"...Es war mittlerweile Nachmittag geworden und das Signalhorn rief zum ersten Rennen..."

Good luck.




    Reference: http://www.kincsem.de/pferde/extermin.htm
Radu Stefan
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 116
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gisela Greenlee
5 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Zeyern: Oder Hornsignal. Man kann sich das sogar anhören (siehe Link) :):) http://horseracing.about.com/cs/sounds/.
18 hrs
  -> Thanks




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search