harvesting grain

German translation: die Ernte einholen

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:harvesting grain
German translation:die Ernte einholen
Entered by: ezbounty@aol.co

05:44 Dec 9, 2003
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: harvesting grain
community
ezbounty@aol.co
die Ernte einholen
Explanation:
ist ein gelaeufiger Begriff fuer "to harvest". Das Getreide zu erwaehnen ist in diesem Fall nicht mehr noetig.
Selected response from:

Stefanie Sendelbach
Germany
Grading comment
This will fit my context best. Thanks to allthe good suggestions!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +4Saat ernten / Getreite enrten
EdithK
5 +1Getreide ernten
Elke Koehnke (X)
4 +1die Ernte einholen
Stefanie Sendelbach


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Saat ernten / Getreite enrten


Explanation:
ohne mehr Kontext erntet man die Saat, die man gesät hat. Ansonsten geht man aufs Feld, erntet und verteilts.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-09 06:45:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry: Getreide ernten

EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4868

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nettranslatorde
41 mins
  -> Danke.

agree  Elvira Stoianov
1 hr

agree  Aniello Scognamiglio
2 hrs

agree  shabda
5 hrs
  -> Danke alle.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Getreide ernten


Explanation:
"grain" ist der allgemeine Begriff für "Getreide"

Elke Koehnke (X)
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  shabda
4 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
die Ernte einholen


Explanation:
ist ein gelaeufiger Begriff fuer "to harvest". Das Getreide zu erwaehnen ist in diesem Fall nicht mehr noetig.

Stefanie Sendelbach
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 338
Grading comment
This will fit my context best. Thanks to allthe good suggestions!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aniello Scognamiglio: ja, auch "Ernte einfahren" (evtl. sogar bildlich gesprochen). Bitte Umlaute benutzen!!!
30 mins
  -> Sorry, aber meine chinesische Tastatur hat keine Umlaute. Und es ist echt umstaendlich, die jedesmal aus Word rueberzuholen. Normalerweise versuche ich das aber, wenn es sich um einen Eintrag in der Antwortzeile handelt. Danke fuer den Kommentar.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search