canned

German translation: Fleischkonserven

07:11 Dec 11, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: canned
canned meat- humanitarian efforts
ezbounty@aol.co
German translation:Fleischkonserven
Explanation:
Fleisch in Dosen
Selected response from:

Guenther Danzer
Grading comment
Thanks!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8Fleischkonserven
Guenther Danzer
4 +2Dosenfleisch
Fantutti (X)


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
Fleischkonserven


Explanation:
Fleisch in Dosen

Guenther Danzer
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 762
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fantutti (X): Ja, das hört sich besser an als mein Vorschlag
3 mins
  -> Danke!

agree  Aniello Scognamiglio: auch "konserviertes Fleisch" oder "Büchsenfleisch", hängt wie immer vom Kontext ab! Grüß Gott, Günther (GGG):-)
7 mins
  -> Ja, ja! Wie hieß die Band damals? Büchsenhitze? ;-)

agree  Andrea Kopf
24 mins
  -> Danke!

agree  Cécile Kellermayr
34 mins
  -> Danke!

agree  Nora Vinnbru (X)
53 mins
  -> Danke!

agree  Sabine Holz
1 hr
  -> Danke!

agree  Elke Koehnke (X)
1 hr
  -> Danke!

agree  D D (X)
4 hrs
  -> Danke!

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Dosenfleisch


Explanation:
would be my guess

Fantutti (X)
PRO pts in pair: 326

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aniello Scognamiglio
8 mins
  -> Danke schön, obwohl ich Günthers Vorschlag besser finde.

agree  D D (X)
4 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search