Annual Benefit Auction

German translation: Jährliche Wohltätigkeitsversteigerung, Benefizversteigerung,Wohltätigkeitsauktion

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Annual Benefit Auction
German translation:Jährliche Wohltätigkeitsversteigerung, Benefizversteigerung,Wohltätigkeitsauktion
Entered by: Fantutti (X)

07:24 Dec 11, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: Annual Benefit Auction
benevolence
ezbounty@aol.co
Jährliche Wohltätigkeitsversteigerung
Explanation:
Might fit
Selected response from:

Fantutti (X)
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Jährliche Wohltätigkeitsversteigerung
Fantutti (X)
4 +3Jährliche Benefizveranstaltung
Aniello Scognamiglio


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Jährliche Wohltätigkeitsversteigerung


Explanation:
Might fit

Fantutti (X)
PRO pts in pair: 326
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cécile Kellermayr: ich würde da "Benefizversteigerung" sagen, ist kürzer und absolut gebräuchlich
10 mins
  -> Thanks, Cecile.

agree  cologne: oder Wohltätigkeitsauktion
16 mins
  -> Thank you, Jane!!

agree  Nora Vinnbru (X): mit Cécile
39 mins
  -> Danke schön, Nora!!

agree  Michael Hesselnberg (X)
4 hrs

agree  Edhild: mit Jane
12 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
annual benefit auction
Jährliche Benefizveranstaltung


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2003-12-11 07:28:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

auch Auktion, Ereignis, Konzert, ...
je nach dem, was es konkret ist, aber \"...veranstaltung\" deckt alles ab.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2003-12-11 07:30:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Konzert bitte ignorieren...

Aniello Scognamiglio
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 4692

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cologne: Auktion
18 mins

agree  Patricia Gifford: Benefizauktion
27 mins

agree  Silvia Grabler
42 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search