selenite

German translation: Selenit

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:selenite
German translation:Selenit
Entered by: Jennie Sherrick, MA

19:38 Dec 11, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: selenite
On a vitamin label (supplement facts):

"Selenium (Selenium Selenite)"

Is this "Selen (Selen Selenit)"?

Thanks in advance!
Jennie Sherrick, MA
United States
Selenit
Explanation:
is the one.
Cheers
Wolf
Selected response from:

Wolf Brosius (X)
Grading comment
Thank you! :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Selenit
Wolf Brosius (X)
4Selenit
Norbert Gunther Kramer


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Selenit


Explanation:
is the one.
Cheers
Wolf

Wolf Brosius (X)
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 184
Grading comment
Thank you! :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Schleber: Wenske confirms
11 mins

agree  Sabine Holz
27 mins

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Selenit


Explanation:
*


    Reference: http://www.novamex.de/nnb/vitaminspur/Spurenelemente/spursel...
    Reference: http://www.google.de/search?hl=de&ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&q=Seleni...
Norbert Gunther Kramer
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1878




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search