perks

German translation: Nebenleistungen

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:perks
German translation:Nebenleistungen
Entered by: Harry Bornemann

21:16 Jan 12, 2004
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: perks
Hat jemand eine Idee, ob "perks" noch etwas anderes als freiwillige Sozialleistungen (leo.org) sein könnten?
- Leider ohne weiteren Text oder Zusammenhang
Stefan
Nebenleistungen
Explanation:
Schäfer Wirtschaftsenglisch:
perks
(Pw, infml) Nebenleistungen fpl
(ie, short for: perquisites; noncash compensation, such as a company car, interest-free loan etc; cf, executive perks)

LEO:
perk [finan.] die Nebeneinnahme
perk [ifml.] die Sonderzulage
perk [ifml.] die Vergünstigung
perk [ifml.] die Vergütung
perquisite also: perk die Sonderzulage
perquisite also: perk die Vergünstigung
Selected response from:

Harry Bornemann
Mexico
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5Vergünstigungen
ntext
4 +3Nebenleistungen
Harry Bornemann
3Vorteile (oder so ähnlich)
Aniello Scognamiglio


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Nebenleistungen


Explanation:
Schäfer Wirtschaftsenglisch:
perks
(Pw, infml) Nebenleistungen fpl
(ie, short for: perquisites; noncash compensation, such as a company car, interest-free loan etc; cf, executive perks)

LEO:
perk [finan.] die Nebeneinnahme
perk [ifml.] die Sonderzulage
perk [ifml.] die Vergünstigung
perk [ifml.] die Vergütung
perquisite also: perk die Sonderzulage
perquisite also: perk die Vergünstigung


Harry Bornemann
Mexico
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 758

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Colin Newberry: Sounds OK by me
2 hrs

agree  Steffen Walter: passt
22 hrs

agree  Sueg
1 day 8 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Vergünstigungen


Explanation:
könnte auch gehen

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2004-01-12 21:22:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oder Privilegien (für Mitarbeiter, Stammkunden o.ä.)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2004-01-12 21:26:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Um die Frage spezifisch zu beantworten: Ja, perks können was andres sein als Sozialleistungen, wenn sie sich nämlich z.B. auf Kunden beziehen (Rabattprogramme, Kundengeschenke, verbilligte Angebote etc.)

ntext
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1878

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fantutti (X)
1 hr

agree  Nancy Arrowsmith
2 hrs

agree  Cécile Kellermayr
9 hrs

agree  Nora Vinnbru (X)
11 hrs

agree  Steffen Walter: Kann auch ein zur privaten Nutzung freigegebener Firmenwagen sein (den würde ich nicht unter Sozialleistungen einordnen).
22 hrs

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Vorteile (oder so ähnlich)


Explanation:
Es wird darüber hinaus im Sinne von "Vorteile" verwendet.
Siehe nachfolgend einige (amüsante) Beispiele:

Perks Of Being Over 50

1. Your supply of brain cells is finally down to manageable size.
2. Your secrets are safe with your friends because they can't
remember them either.
3. Your joints are more accurate meteorologists than the national
weather service.
4. People call at 9 PM and ask, "Did I wake you?"
5. People no longer view you as a hypochondriac.
6. There is nothing left to learn the hard way.
7. Things you buy now won't wear out.
8. You can eat dinner at 4 P.M.
9. You can live without sex but not without glasses.
10. You enjoy hearing about other peoples operations.
11. You get into heated arguments about pension plans.
12. You have a party and the neighbors don't even realize it.
13. You no longer think of speed limits as a challenge.
14. You quit trying to hold your stomach in, no matter who walks into the room.
15. You sing along with elevator music.
16. Your eyes won't get much worse.
17. Your investment in health insurance is finally beginning to pay off.
18. You can't remember who sent you this list.

Quelle: http://www.fartimer.com/perksof50.shtml


The perks of being unemployed
http://www.getcrafty.com/read/thrift/features/joblessperks/i...

One of the perks of being an MP is you are allowed to
say anything - literally anything - in the chamber of the Commons. ...
media.guardian.co.uk/presspublishing/ story/0,7495,1082704,00.html

The bar advocates seem to want the perks of being in the private practice of law without accepting the responsibilities. ...
blogs.law.harvard.edu/ethicalesq/2003/09/01

.. Among the perks of being secretary of state that impressed students was that Secretary Albright has her own airplane and gets to keep her chair from the White ...
www.loudoun.k12.va.us/news/fall00/sec_albright.htm

Aniello Scognamiglio
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 4692




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search