leading advocate

German translation: ...einer der wichtigsten Fürsprecher...

11:08 Jan 29, 2004
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: leading advocate
XXX is a leading advocate for international cooperation in ensuring the sustainable use of natural resources.

einer, der führenden Befürworter/Fürsprecher??

Danke!
Anna Bittner
German translation:...einer der wichtigsten Fürsprecher...
Explanation:
...würde ich nehmen...
Selected response from:

nettranslatorde
Grading comment
Danke! So habe ich das auch übersetzt. Schön eine Bestätigung zu bekommen.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5...einer der wichtigsten Fürsprecher...
nettranslatorde
4 +1wichtiger / bedeutender Befürworter
Lydia Molea


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
wichtiger / bedeutender Befürworter


Explanation:
vielleicht einflußreicher B.

Lydia Molea
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 444

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter
6 mins

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
...einer der wichtigsten Fürsprecher...


Explanation:
...würde ich nehmen...

nettranslatorde
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 462
Grading comment
Danke! So habe ich das auch übersetzt. Schön eine Bestätigung zu bekommen.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: geht auch
6 mins

agree  langnet: Finde ich auch passender als "Befürworter"
7 mins

agree  Klaus Herrmann: Fürsprecher wird dem Advocate eher gerecht, weil es aktiver ist als ein Befürworter.
13 mins

agree  Aniello Scognamiglio
48 mins

agree  marina2002
2 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search