business interest

German translation: Geschäftsinteressen

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:business interests
German translation:Geschäftsinteressen
Entered by: Ingo Dierkschnieder

08:50 Oct 2, 2004
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Other / Gesellschafter
English term or phrase: business interest
The Members [Gesellschafter] may have other **business interests** and may engage in other activities in addition to those relating to the Company. The other business interests and acitivites of the Members may be of any nature or description and may be engaged independently or with other Members.

Geschäftsinteressen oder Geschäftsanteile?
Alexandra Becker
Germany
Geschäftsinteressen
Explanation:
Ganz eindeutig Geschäftsinteressen, der zweite Satz bestätigt das.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2004-10-02 08:54:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Gemeint sind anscheinend die Leute, die in mehreren Gesellschaften bzw. deren Vorständen sitzen.
Selected response from:

Ingo Dierkschnieder
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Geschäftsinteressen
Ingo Dierkschnieder
3dürfen sich an anderen Geschäften beteiligen
Derek Gill Franßen


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Geschäftsinteressen


Explanation:
Ganz eindeutig Geschäftsinteressen, der zweite Satz bestätigt das.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2004-10-02 08:54:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Gemeint sind anscheinend die Leute, die in mehreren Gesellschaften bzw. deren Vorständen sitzen.

Ingo Dierkschnieder
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Béatrice Öman
1 day 22 hrs
  -> Danke Bea

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
may have other business interest
dürfen sich an anderen Geschäften beteiligen


Explanation:
So umgehst du m.E. das Problem. ;-)

Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 44




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search