department of state for justice

German translation: Justizministerium

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Department of State for Justice
German translation:Justizministerium
Entered by: Derek Gill Franßen

08:20 Oct 4, 2004
English to German translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Other
English term or phrase: department of state for justice
Im Briefkopf:

Registrar General's Office
**Department of State for Justice**
Adresse

Darunter wird jemandem bestätigt, dass er weder verheiratet noch geschieden noch verwitwet ist.
Monika Leit
Justizministerium
Explanation:
I'll try that one again... ;-)

Although the "Standesamt" is the one that does this, I suppose the closest German equivalent to "Department of State for Justice" would be "Justizministerium".

Perhaps this is referring to a particular part of the "Standesamt". Most of the "Standesämter" are organized into "Sachgebiete" - this particular task is carried out by the "Sachgebiet für Eheschließungen, Begründungen von Lebenspartnerschaften". :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2004-10-04 08:43:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See: http://www.probuerger.de/kassel/public/aemter_detail.cfm?hie...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2004-10-04 08:46:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The particular service you are describing is called the \"Ausstellung eines Ehefähigkeitszeugnisses\" (literally \"the ability to marry\", which one has if one is no longer married) and is done in Germany (like I said) by the \"Standesamt\". ;-)
Selected response from:

Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Grading comment
Vielen Dank.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Justizministerium
Derek Gill Franßen
3Standesamt
Derek Gill Franßen


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Standesamt


Explanation:
That is a weird sounding 'department'. I think it is the "Standesamt" in Germany that does what this 'department' seems to do. :-)

Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Sorry, Derek, but Standesamt is the first line.
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Sorry, Derek, but Standesamt is the first line.

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Justizministerium


Explanation:
I'll try that one again... ;-)

Although the "Standesamt" is the one that does this, I suppose the closest German equivalent to "Department of State for Justice" would be "Justizministerium".

Perhaps this is referring to a particular part of the "Standesamt". Most of the "Standesämter" are organized into "Sachgebiete" - this particular task is carried out by the "Sachgebiet für Eheschließungen, Begründungen von Lebenspartnerschaften". :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2004-10-04 08:43:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See: http://www.probuerger.de/kassel/public/aemter_detail.cfm?hie...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2004-10-04 08:46:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The particular service you are describing is called the \"Ausstellung eines Ehefähigkeitszeugnisses\" (literally \"the ability to marry\", which one has if one is no longer married) and is done in Germany (like I said) by the \"Standesamt\". ;-)

Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Vielen Dank.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Brainstorm: This seems to be the Gambian Justizministerium - all ministries are "departments of state" there - this one for justice
8 hrs
  -> Thank you Brainstorm. :-)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search