market price / fair market conditions

German translation: handelsüblicher Preis/faire Wettbewerbsbedingungen

12:00 Oct 13, 2004
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Other / Trading
English term or phrase: market price / fair market conditions
Es geht um die MaH (Mindestanforderungen an das Betreiben von Handelsgeschäften der Kreditinstitute).

Dort heißt es unter "Trading rules":

Transactions should normally be executed at **market price**. Risk Control-Market Conformity Checking performs regular verifications of **fair market conditions** and reports breaches to management.
Alexandra Becker
Germany
German translation:handelsüblicher Preis/faire Wettbewerbsbedingungen
Explanation:
:)
Selected response from:

------ (X)
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6handelsüblicher Preis/faire Wettbewerbsbedingungen
------ (X)
3zu Marktpreisen und Marktbedingungen
Horst2


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
handelsüblicher Preis/faire Wettbewerbsbedingungen


Explanation:
:)

------ (X)
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: "faire Marktbedingungen" ginge auch.
3 mins
  -> Danke!

agree  Marion Hallouet
5 mins
  -> Danke!

agree  Maria Ferstl
10 mins
  -> Danke!

agree  Martina Frey
29 mins
  -> Danke!

agree  Cécile Kellermayr
39 mins
  -> Danke!

agree  Olaf Reibedanz
1 hr
  -> Danke!

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
zu Marktpreisen und Marktbedingungen


Explanation:
Faire Bedingungen sind oft etwas anderes als Marktbedingungen.Ich denke dass das "fair" nicht übersetzt werden muss wenn es nicht speziell herausgestellt werden soll.

Horst2
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 23




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search