International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

public opinion vs. popular opinion

German translation: öffentliche Meinung vs. Volksmeinung

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:public opinion vs. popular opinion
German translation:öffentliche Meinung vs. Volksmeinung
Entered by: Michael Schubert

04:35 Apr 4, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: public opinion vs. popular opinion
Der Text differenziert in einer Aufzählug zwischen "public opinion" und "popular opinion", für mich wäre allerdings beides die "öffentliche Meinung". Der Kontext gibt in diesem Fall keine Clues.
Kann jemand mit dieser Unterscheidung etwas anfangen?
jokra
öffentliche Meinung vs. Volksmeinung
Explanation:
Auch für mich wäre beides das gleiche, aber da du unterscheiden mußt und keinen weiteren Kontext hast, könnte ich mir Folgendes vorstellen:

public opinion: aus Umfragen ermittelte öffentliche Meinung, könnte auch "mehrheitliche Meinung" sein.

popular opinion: (traditionell, längerfristig) weit verbreitete Meinung, vielleicht auch irrtümlich (Volksglauben)

Viel Erfolg!
Selected response from:

Michael Schubert
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3öffentliche Meinung vs. Volksmeinung
Michael Schubert
5 +1öffentliche Meinung ./. volkstümliche Meinung
Ferguson (X)
2 +2Background info - not for points
Kim Metzger
3 +1öffentliche vs. gängige Meinung
Francis Lee (X)
3public opinion -- veröffentlichte Meinung (alternativ)
muttersprachler


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
öffentliche Meinung vs. Volksmeinung


Explanation:
Auch für mich wäre beides das gleiche, aber da du unterscheiden mußt und keinen weiteren Kontext hast, könnte ich mir Folgendes vorstellen:

public opinion: aus Umfragen ermittelte öffentliche Meinung, könnte auch "mehrheitliche Meinung" sein.

popular opinion: (traditionell, längerfristig) weit verbreitete Meinung, vielleicht auch irrtümlich (Volksglauben)

Viel Erfolg!

Michael Schubert
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 21
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aleksandra Kwasnik: öffentlich & weit verbreitet
2 hrs

agree  Ian M-H (X): Ja - "public opinion" ist meist etwas aktueller ("snapshot"), wurde ggf. ermittelt, kann zu 60 % für X und 40 % für Y sein; "popular opinion" ist meist - wie Du sagst - längerfristig und auch eher *ein* Glauben
2 hrs
  -> ja - individualisiert vs. kollektiv; wissenschaftlich vs. unwissenschaftlich

agree  ezbounty@aol.co
1 day 12 hrs

neutral  Translate4u: "Volksmeinung" finde ich sehr unglücklich gewählt ... öffentlich und verbreitete Meinung (s. Vorschlag Aleks..) trifft es eher
12 days

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Background info - not for points


Explanation:
Eine Übersetzung habe ich nicht, aber vielleicht helfen diese Definitionen.

What is Public Opinion?
"Public opinion" is the distribution of opinions and attitudes held by the public. Individuals hold a wide variety of opinions. By measuring these opinions at the individual level and aggregating them, the proportions of the population with particular beliefs and preferences can be determined. When measuring public opinion, pollsters are not only concerned with the content of public opinion, i.e. what it is that people think and believe, but also with the stability of people's opinions over time. It is also useful to know how strongly the public holds particular opinions and the direction those opinions seem to be moving. The content, stability, intensity and direction of public opinion are all important indicators of what the public wants and expects out of its government and political leaders. While popular opinion is not the only factor that determines public policy, it is generally the most important one. The role of public opinion in a representative democracy is further discussed below.
http://www.thisnation.com/opinion.html

popular opinion
n : a belief or sentiment shared by most people; the voice of the people; "he asked for a poll of public opinion"
http://dictionary.reference.com/search?q=popular opinion


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Schubert: Funny - these examples also use the two terms interchangeably! But there may be a shade of distinction that I also was trying to put my finger on: "public o." = spectrum of indiv. views, scientifically gathered; "popular o." = collective, dominant belief.
8 mins

agree  Ian M-H (X): Precisely - public opinion covers a range of opinions/attitudes, popular opinion more often refers to *one* belief/view/sentiment that is widely held
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
öffentliche Meinung ./. volkstümliche Meinung


Explanation:
Öffentliche Meinung ./. Volkstümliche Meinung

Öffentliche Meinung ist das, was z.B. aus Meinungsumfragen resultiert oder in der Presse steht, z.B. die politische Partei xyz ist besser als die politische Partei zyx;
volkstümliche Meinung ist etwas, das allgemein bekannt ist oder angenommen wird, z.B. Spinat ist gesund und wichtig für Babyernährung ist eine volkstümliche Meinung

Ferguson (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trans-Marie: Sagt der Volksmund
1 hr

neutral  Francis Lee (X): "volkstümliche Meinung" does not warrant a 5-rating
3 hrs
  -> why not? www.wissen.de: Volltextsuche - biography of Gershwin, literature, articles... just read it

neutral  Translate4u: "volkstümliche" Meinung ... gibt es einen solchen Ausdruck?
12 days
  -> Durchaus, ein Link von vielen: http://www.wissenschaft-online.de/artikel/692593

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
öffentliche vs. gängige Meinung


Explanation:
"gängig" here in the sense of "prevailing" (popular) as pointed out by others

Francis Lee (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Trans-Marie: "Gängige Meinung" kann man auch bei wissenschaftlichen Fragen benutzen (im Sinne von "prevailing", wie du auch sagst). Würdest du da "popular" benutzen?//ok, thanks.
1 hr
  -> sure, as long as the context is clear: , e.g. "the popular view among biologists" // try googling "the popular view among"

agree  Ian M-H (X): a nice way of putting it
11 days

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
public opinion -- veröffentlichte Meinung (alternativ)


Explanation:
An der Bildung der 'öffentlichen Meinung' haben die Medien einen so starken Anteil, dass man sie gelegentlich auch als 'veröffentlichte Meinung' bezeichnet.

Der Ausdruck ist nicht wertfrei, sondern ideologisch gefärbt in Richtung einer Kritik an der Rolle der Medien bei der Bildung der öffentlichen Meinung.

muttersprachler
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search