causes

German translation: Ich engagiere mich gerne.

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:passionate about causes
German translation:Ich engagiere mich gerne.
Entered by: Elisabetta Rossi (X)

12:20 Apr 5, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: causes
in einem Fragebogen steht:
"I am passionate about *causes*" In diesem fall heisst es so viel wie "ich engagiere mich für wichtige Themen"
kann mir jemand helfen eine bessere Übersetzung dafür zu finden?
Elisabetta Rossi (X)
Ich engagiere mich gerne.
Explanation:
Vielleicht reicht es zu sagen: Ich engagiere mich gerne.
Selected response from:

Nesrin
United Kingdom
Grading comment
danke! war auch mein erster gedanke...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3Ich engagiere mich gerne.
Nesrin
3 +1mir liegen .... sehr am Herzen
BrigitteHilgner
3 +1mir liegt es nahe, für wichtige Sachen zu kämpfen
Terence Ajbro


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Ich engagiere mich gerne.


Explanation:
Vielleicht reicht es zu sagen: Ich engagiere mich gerne.

Nesrin
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
danke! war auch mein erster gedanke...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kathi Stock: gute Lösung
15 mins

agree  Christine Lam
23 mins

agree  Michael Schubert
1 hr

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mir liegt es nahe, für wichtige Sachen zu kämpfen


Explanation:
--

Terence Ajbro
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Schubert: Auch gut
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mir liegen .... sehr am Herzen


Explanation:
"engagieren" heißt, dass man tatsächlich aktiv etwas tut - man kann aber auch nur "in Gedanken" bei der Sache sein ...

BrigitteHilgner
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 46

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katrin Suchan: Gefällt mir sehr gut.
2 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search