International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

mettle

German translation: (hier etwa) Mut beweisen/zeigen

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:mettle
German translation:(hier etwa) Mut beweisen/zeigen
Entered by: Katy62

13:54 Apr 7, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: mettle
HE PROVES HIS METTLE ON THE SNAKE’S OWN TURF.

Aus einem Film über Schlangenforscher.
"versucht sein Glück"?
Katy62
(hier etwa) Mut beweisen/zeigen
Explanation:
mettle = the stuff he is made of, his courage, talents, what a great guy he is etc.
Selected response from:

Terence Ajbro
Sweden
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5(hier etwa) Mut beweisen/zeigen
Terence Ajbro
3 +3s.u.
Olaf Reibedanz
4Grips
Sarah Swift
3Holz
Harry Bornemann


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Grips


Explanation:
a man of mettle - ein Mann von echtem Schrot und Korn. He proves his mettle - er zeigt, was er drauf hat

Sarah Swift
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  BrigitteHilgner: Courage/Mut hat nicht unbedingt etwas mit Grips zu tun - im Gegenteil!
12 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
(hier etwa) Mut beweisen/zeigen


Explanation:
mettle = the stuff he is made of, his courage, talents, what a great guy he is etc.

Terence Ajbro
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ferguson (X)
1 min

agree  Michael Schubert
2 hrs

agree  Susanne Rindlisbacher
8 hrs

agree  Francis Lee (X)
19 hrs

agree  Translate4u
1 day 28 mins

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
s.u.


Explanation:
mettle
fig.: quality of character or temperament; esp., high quality of character; spirit; courage; ardor
on one‘s mettle = roused or prepared to do one‘s best
(WEBSTER'S)

Hier ein paar Ideen:

Er fordert die Schlange in ihrem eigenen Terrain heraus
Er wagt sich in das Terrain der Schlange
Er begibt sich in die Höhle des Löwen (bzw. in das Terrain der Schlange)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2005-04-07 14:08:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

statt Terrain auch: *Revier*

Olaf Reibedanz
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ferguson (X): noch besser
1 min

agree  Ian M-H (X)
23 mins

agree  Hans G. Liepert: statt Höhle des Löwen doch eher Schlangengrube ;o)
4 hrs

neutral  Francis Lee (X): something missing here IMO
19 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Holz


Explanation:
mettle
der Eifer
die Naturanlage
(LEO)

In der Schlangengrube zeigt er, aus welchem Holz er geschnitzt ist.

Harry Bornemann
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Francis Lee (X): this is the dictionary translation - which IMO applies more to people, not snakes
18 hrs
  -> Der Film handelt von Schlangenforschern, nicht von Schlangen.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search