set for

German translation: die/das sich ... zum Ziel gesetzt hat

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:set for
German translation:die/das sich ... zum Ziel gesetzt hat
Entered by: GAK (X)

14:43 Apr 7, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: set for
XX is a fresh and energetic upcoming mid-market hotel brand, **set for** extensive growth across Europe, the Middle East and Africa.

Aus einer Hotelbeschreibung.
GAK (X)
die/das sich ... zum Ziel gesetzt hat
Explanation:
Wär mein Vorschlag.

Viel Erfolg.
Selected response from:

Translate4u
Germany
Grading comment
Danke!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4entschlossen zu
BrigitteHilgner
3 +4ausgerichtet auf/bereit zu
Béatrice Öman
3 +2entworfen für
Ferguson (X)
4die/das sich ... zum Ziel gesetzt hat
Translate4u


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
entworfen für


Explanation:
maßgeschneidert für

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 min (2005-04-07 14:45:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

entwickelt für

Ferguson (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kunstkoenigin: bietet alle Voraussetzungen für
7 mins

agree  Dr.G.MD (X)
23 mins

neutral  Aniello Scognamiglio: Wie soll das zu "growth" passen?
5 hrs
  -> genauso wie "wild" entschlossen :-)

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
ausgerichtet auf/bereit zu


Explanation:
'set for' sieht hier nach Zielsetzung bzw. Zielgerichtetheit aus, oder?
z.B. "set for success".

Béatrice Öman
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sarah Swift: of course
1 min
  -> thanks :)

agree  Dr.G.MD (X)
18 mins
  -> danke!

agree  Michael Schubert: Yes, this is what the English here means!
1 hr
  -> danke!

agree  Francis Lee (X): "ausgerichtet auf"
18 hrs

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
entschlossen zu


Explanation:
etwas freier, aber passend zum energiegeladenen Image

BrigitteHilgner
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 46

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ian M-H (X): steht kurz davor / ist gerade dabei / steht am Anfang einer Wachstums- bzw. Erweiterungsphase / Weichen auf X gestellt...
1 min
  -> klingt alles gut - das hätte doch auch ruhig ein eigener Beitrag sein können?

agree  MMUlr: freier finde ich gut in diesem Fall.
26 mins
  -> Danke! Ich nehme an, die Unterlagen sollen das Unternehmen anpreisen.

agree  Aniello Scognamiglio: vielleicht sogar "wild" entschlossen?
4 hrs
  -> Warum nicht - das würde die Dynamik unterstreichen.

agree  Susanne Rindlisbacher
7 hrs
  -> Danke!

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
die/das sich ... zum Ziel gesetzt hat


Explanation:
Wär mein Vorschlag.

Viel Erfolg.

Translate4u
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 27
Grading comment
Danke!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search