BSC

German translation: Bioscience oder Bioanalytical Science

09:56 Apr 8, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Other / Fragebogen
English term or phrase: BSC
Folgende Frage gibt es in einem Fragebogen für die Mitarbeiter eines Unternehmens:
Please select the sector you are working in?
 Pharmaceutical  Chemical  Plastic  CC  ***BSC***

Wofür steht diese Abkürzung?
Vielen Dank im Voraus!!!
ElkeKoe
German translation:Bioscience oder Bioanalytical Science
Explanation:
Ist allerdings nur reine Vermutung, würde aber gut in die Reihe der aufgeführten Bereiche passen.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2005-04-08 10:12:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Diese Website schlägt Biomedical Sciences Corp. vor, ist aber wohl eher eine Vereinigung:

http://www.e-publishing.af.mil/pubfiles/af/41/afi41-104/afi4...

Eventuell kannst du dir mit Bioforschung behelfen, das Bio steckt sehr wahrscheinlich in der Abkürzung drin.
Selected response from:

Ingo Dierkschnieder
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Vielen Dank, Ingo!
Danke auch an alle anderen!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +3Bioscience oder Bioanalytical Science
Ingo Dierkschnieder
4Business Service Center
MMUlr
4Bachelor of science
Terence Ajbro


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bsc
Bachelor of science


Explanation:
--

Terence Ajbro
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ingo Dierkschnieder: Hardly a sector you work in.
2 mins

neutral  Ingrid Blank: but here it refers to the sector that person is working in
3 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
bsc
Bioscience oder Bioanalytical Science


Explanation:
Ist allerdings nur reine Vermutung, würde aber gut in die Reihe der aufgeführten Bereiche passen.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2005-04-08 10:12:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Diese Website schlägt Biomedical Sciences Corp. vor, ist aber wohl eher eine Vereinigung:

http://www.e-publishing.af.mil/pubfiles/af/41/afi41-104/afi4...

Eventuell kannst du dir mit Bioforschung behelfen, das Bio steckt sehr wahrscheinlich in der Abkürzung drin.

Ingo Dierkschnieder
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Vielen Dank, Ingo!
Danke auch an alle anderen!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingrid Blank: I was about to suggest the same :)
2 mins
  -> Great minds...

agree  Trans-Marie: Yes, had not seen your answer yet when I posted above.
6 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  Steffen Walter: Könnte sein, aber ich würde hier zuallererst den Kunden fragen, da das doch sehr nach firmeninternen Abteilungs-/Bereichskürzeln aussieht.
16 mins
  -> Macht Sinn. Wenn es ein internes Kürzel ist, wäre es wahrscheinlich besser, es als BSC zu belassen.

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bsc
Business Service Center


Explanation:
It's Bayer indeed:
http://www.wege.bayer.de/de/bsc_europe.php

MMUlr
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search