"Dual Speed"

German translation: mit zwei Geschwindigkeiten

00:50 Apr 13, 2005
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Other / General
English term or phrase: "Dual Speed"
For the english phrase
"Dual speed Detachable Blade Clipper Instruction Manual""
I have:
Handleiding Tondeuse met Uitneembaar Mes

My client just added "Dual Speed" to the phrase
So I need:
Dual speed Detachable Blade Clipper Instruction Manual

If you can help me I would really appreciate it.


Thank you!
Veronica
Veronica Westphal (X)
German translation:mit zwei Geschwindigkeiten
Explanation:
in der deutschen Version / in German version

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2005-04-13 01:11:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Beckmann - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
... 69-444, ill. p. 246; Spies, Werner: Mit zwei Geschwindigkeiten. ... Die zwei
Geschwindigkeiten im Spätwerk, ed. by Klaus Gallwitz, Isabel Greschat, ...
www.sammlung-frieder-burda.de/ content_e/picasso/gemaelde/bilder/311.shtml
Selected response from:

swisstell
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4mit zwei Geschwindigkeiten
swisstell
5 +1"mit zwei Geschwindigkeitsstufen"
bkukla
5English-german
deadlike (X)


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
mit zwei Geschwindigkeiten


Explanation:
in der deutschen Version / in German version

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2005-04-13 01:11:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Beckmann - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
... 69-444, ill. p. 246; Spies, Werner: Mit zwei Geschwindigkeiten. ... Die zwei
Geschwindigkeiten im Spätwerk, ed. by Klaus Gallwitz, Isabel Greschat, ...
www.sammlung-frieder-burda.de/ content_e/picasso/gemaelde/bilder/311.shtml

swisstell
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 56
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christine Lam
17 mins

agree  Elvira Stoianov
1 hr

agree  Noe Tessmann: oder 2 Stufen?
5 hrs

agree  Hans G. Liepert: Noe: Stufen will man beim Haarschnitt oft vermeiden ;o)
7 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
dual speed
English-german


Explanation:
mit zweifachem Geschwindigkeit

deadlike (X)
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"dual speed"
"mit zwei Geschwindigkeitsstufen"


Explanation:
Ich glaube das hoert sich ok an:.... mit abnehmbarer Klinge und zwei Geschwindigkeitsstufen".
hu, das ist mein erster Beitrag....

bkukla
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: http://www.osalo.net/cat--Tisch-Ventilatoren/produktindex
5 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search