highly suited to converting

German translation: zur Weiterverarbeitung bestens geeignet

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:highly suited to converting
German translation:zur Weiterverarbeitung bestens geeignet
Entered by: ahartje

17:04 Apr 18, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Marketing - Paper / Paper Manufacturing
English term or phrase: highly suited to converting
Eigenschaften einer Papiersorte, neben Textur, Farbe, Stärke etc.
Wolfgang Jörissen
Belize
zur Weiterverarbeitung bestens geeignet
Explanation:
z.B.
Selected response from:

ahartje
Portugal
Grading comment
Danke! Punkte habt ihr alle verdient, aber diese Antwort passte am besten zum Text.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2sehr gut geeignet für die (Papier-)Verarbeitung
VerenaH (X)
3zur Weiterverarbeitung bestens geeignet
ahartje
3für alle Verarbeitungsarten geeignet
Christine Lam


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
für alle Verarbeitungsarten geeignet


Explanation:
würde ich sagen

Christine Lam
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
zur Weiterverarbeitung bestens geeignet


Explanation:
z.B.

ahartje
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Danke! Punkte habt ihr alle verdient, aber diese Antwort passte am besten zum Text.

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sehr gut geeignet für die (Papier-)Verarbeitung


Explanation:
http://www.harmonicdrive.de/de/pdf/900001.pdf EN<->DE
Papierverarbeitungsmaschine - paper converting machine
Die Seite scheint mal von DE -> EN übersetzt worden zu sein (manchmal hakelig), aber ich denke, dass zumindest die Fachausdrücke stimmen :-)


    Reference: http://www.harmonicdrive.de/de/pdf/900001.pdf
VerenaH (X)
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  WIDIC: ok
34 mins

agree  Asaphina
13 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search