provides

German translation: betrifft

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:provides
German translation:betrifft
Entered by: Niecmar

11:11 Nov 30, 2006
English to German translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Patents / Umwelt-Steuerungssysteme für Flugzeuge
English term or phrase: provides
The invention provides an apparatus as defined in Claim 1. for providing environmental control, secondary power and emergency power for an aircraft.
Niecmar
betrifft
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

David Seycek
Austria
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1stellt bereit
Brie Vernier
4 +1(die Erfindung) besteht aus (einem Gerät, das)/stellt ein Gerät dar, das/ liefert/schafft ein G
Regina Eichstaedter
4gewährleistet... oder: stellt...sicher
Ulrike Egidius
3 +1betrifft
David Seycek
3sieht vor
Ulrike Kraemer


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sieht vor


Explanation:
So kenne ich das zumindest.

to provide = vorsehen

Ulrike Kraemer
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
betrifft


Explanation:
-


    Reference: http://www.biotechnologie.de/bio/generator/Navigation/Deutsc...
    Reference: http://gauss.ffii.org/PatentView/EP1072165
David Seycek
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DDM: das war auch mein erster Gedanke
3 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(die Erfindung) besteht aus (einem Gerät, das)/stellt ein Gerät dar, das/ liefert/schafft ein G


Explanation:
verschiedene Möglichkeiten zu Deiner Auswahl

Regina Eichstaedter
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  erika rubinstein: da gehen mehrere Varianten
12 mins
  -> danke, Erika!

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
stellt bereit


Explanation:
In diesem Fall.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-11-30 13:03:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Vorsicht! "Betrifft" ist nicht gleich "bereitstellen". Siehe z.B. hier:

http://www.wipo.int/pctdb/en/wo.jsp?KEY=02/80191.021212 -- Zusammenfassung auf DE und EN. Jede Erfindung "betrifft" etwas im Allgemeinen, aber das ist nicht zu verwechseln mit dem, was sie im einzelnen bereitstellt (oder ja, vorsieht).

Brie Vernier
Germany
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bambam: Stimme Dir völlig zu, "Betrifft" ist nicht gleich "bereitstellen".
130 days
  -> Danke, bambam

3 days 7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
providing....(environmental control)
gewährleistet... oder: stellt...sicher


Explanation:
so würde ich das hier übersetzen

Ulrike Egidius
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search