embodiment

German translation: Ausführungsform

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:embodiment
German translation:Ausführungsform
Entered by: wrtransco

18:05 Jun 25, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Patents
English term or phrase: embodiment
related to computer based patent, in this embodiment...
Karin Reinhold
Ausführungsform
Explanation:
(der Erfindung)

Wörterbuch der Patentsprache (Klaften/Allison)

Patentbegriffe von A bis Z (Volker Münch)

und Erfahrung

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-25 18:18:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.european-patent-office.org/dg3/pdf/t950301du1.pdf
Selected response from:

wrtransco
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Ausführungsform
wrtransco
4 +1Ausführungsart
pschmitt
5Form / Formgebung
Alexander Schleber
4Ausführung
Anja Brito


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Ausführungsart


Explanation:
also: Ausführungsbeispiel.

Hope this helps

pschmitt

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anke_
17 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Ausführungsform


Explanation:
(der Erfindung)

Wörterbuch der Patentsprache (Klaften/Allison)

Patentbegriffe von A bis Z (Volker Münch)

und Erfahrung

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-25 18:18:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.european-patent-office.org/dg3/pdf/t950301du1.pdf

wrtransco
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
3 hrs

agree  Steffen Walter
13 hrs

agree  bambam
1749 days

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Form / Formgebung


Explanation:
"...in dieser Form..."

embodiment -> given form = Formgebung.

But that sounds a little pretentious. I like plain old "Form" better, because it is simpler and says the same thing.

HTH

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Ausführung


Explanation:
"in dieser Ausführung"

I have translated some patent-related material from German into English, and that's what the German text used.

Anja Brito
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search