mating opening

German translation: Passöffnung

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:mating opening
German translation:Passöffnung
Entered by: Dr. Anja Masselli

10:01 Jan 28, 2008
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Patents / Display frame mountable on PCB of communication device
English term or phrase: mating opening
Posts in frame are located at spaced positions on the bottom of said frame and extend downward. For each post, there is a ***mating opening*** in said PCB, thereby providing an alignment mechanism for mating frame to PCB.

Gibt es dafür eine gängige Entsprechung in Patenten im Deutschen? Danke!
lisa79
Passöffung
Explanation:
to mate: passen, einpassen

manchmal auch "Einpassöffung"

Beispiele:
Selected response from:

Dr. Anja Masselli
Germany
Grading comment
Danke!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Passöffung
Dr. Anja Masselli
5 -1entsprechende Fassungsöffnung
Jakab Arpad
3entsprechende Öffnung
mary austria


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
entsprechende Öffnung


Explanation:
The one the post is meant for.

mary austria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Passöffung


Explanation:
to mate: passen, einpassen

manchmal auch "Einpassöffung"

Beispiele:



    Reference: http://www.freepatentsonline.com/EP1291202.html
    Reference: http://www.freepatentsonline.com/EP1840279.html
Dr. Anja Masselli
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Danke!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hans G. Liepert: Häufiger: ... öffnung ;0)
31 mins
  -> Vielen Dank!

agree  Jeannette Lakèl
48 mins
  -> Vielen Dank!

agree  Translation-Pro
1 hr
  -> Vielen Dank!

agree  Ingeborg Gowans (X)
2 hrs
  -> Vielen Dank!

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
entsprechende Fassungsöffnung


Explanation:
eine form- und funktionsentsprechende Öffnung für den Empfang des einzusetzenden Gegenstücks, umgangspr.: Fassung

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 Stunde (2008-01-28 11:47:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

übersetzt ist es klar, eine entsprechende Öffnung. Hier haben wir es wieder mit der Intelenzdifferenz zw. englisch und deutsch zu tun. Eine Fassung bleibt eine Fassung in der Elektrowelt

Jakab Arpad
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Jeannette Lakèl: Fassung? dann doch lieber nur "Öffnung zum Aufnehmen"! keinesfalls "Empfang"!
1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search