the same is by way of illustration and example, and is not to be taken by way of limitation

German translation: siehe unten

18:59 May 30, 2008
English to German translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Patents
English term or phrase: the same is by way of illustration and example, and is not to be taken by way of limitation
Although the invention has been described and illustrated in detail, it is to be clearly understood that the same is by way of illustration and example, and is not to be taken by way of limitation. The spirit and scope of the present invention are to be limited only by the terms of the appended claims.
Niecmar
German translation:siehe unten
Explanation:
...diese nur zur Veranschaulichung und als Beispiel und nicht als einschränkend zu verstehen ist.

Nach meiner Auffassung bessere Formulierung als "beispielhaft" und "aufgefasst werden sollte".
Selected response from:

Rolf Kern
Switzerland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1siehe unten
Ingo Dierkschnieder
4siehe unten
Rolf Kern
3s.u.
Anja C.


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the same is by way of illustration and example, and is not to be taken by way of
siehe unten


Explanation:
...diese zur Veranschaulichung und beispielhaft ist und nicht als einschränkend aufgefasst werden sollte.

Ingo Dierkschnieder
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kathi Stock
12 mins

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the same is by way of illustration and example, and is not to be taken by way of
siehe unten


Explanation:
...diese nur zur Veranschaulichung und als Beispiel und nicht als einschränkend zu verstehen ist.

Nach meiner Auffassung bessere Formulierung als "beispielhaft" und "aufgefasst werden sollte".

Rolf Kern
Switzerland
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 20

1 day 14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
s.u.


Explanation:
...dass diese/letztere der Veranschaulichung resp. als Beispiele dienen und somit keinesfalls abschliessend verstanden werden dürfen/sollten.

PS: Ich würde hier "is to be (taken)" eher mit dem imperativen "dürfen" als mit dem offeneren "sollen" übersetzen.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day14 hrs (2008-06-01 09:43:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

diese/letztere pl. = die in der Beschreibung an-/aufgeführten/verwendeten Details/Illustrationen

Anja C.
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search